Basketball (W)

Hicks Named to NCCSIA Women's Basketball All-State Team

Catawba’s Dana Hicks (York, SC/Gaston Day) was one of 10 players representing eight different North Carolina Colleges and Universities named to the 2011-12 NCCSIA College Division Women’s Basketball All-State Team.  Hicks earns a spot on the team for the third time.  Keyona Bryant, of St. Augustine’s, Megan Rahn, of Meredith, and Cameron Sealey, of Lenoir-Rhyne, become two-time selections.

Hicks earned All-America honors after averaging a double-double for the third straight season for Catawba.  This season, she averaged 13.9 points and 11.9 rebounds in being named the South Atlantic Conference Player of the Year.  She finished her career with a school-record 56 double-doubles.  Hicks led the SAC and ranked seventh in NCAA II in rebounding.

Bryant, who was a first team selection in 2010, returns to the team after being named the Central Intercollegiate Athlete Association Player of the Year.  The senior averaged 16.9 points and 9.8 rebounds a game for St. Augustine’s.  The three time All-CIAA selection ranked third in the league in rebounding and finished her career with 1,601 points.

Megan Rahn, of Meredith, moves up from the second team last season.  The senior was the second-leading scorer in NCAA Division III at 24.2 points per game.  She finished second in USA South in rebounding with a 9.7 average. 

Pfeiffer’s Brittany Cox and Guilford’s Gabby Oglesby round out the first team selection as rookies on the All-State squad.   Cox earned all-conference and all-region honors after averaging 20.8 points and 6.8 rebounds a game.  Her scoring average was ninth best in NCAA Division II.  Oglesby was named the Old Dominion Athletic Conference Player of the Year as a sophomore.  She averaged 14.7 points, 7.8 rebounds and 2.3 blocks a game in helping Guilford to its first NCAA III Tournament berth. 

The second team consists of Sealey, Nikki Burton, of Wingate, and the UNC Pembroke trio of DeDe Cotton, Jazmine Kemp and Domonique Washington.

North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association
2011-12 College Division All-State Women’s Basketball Teams
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name Class School Hometown
C - Keyona Bryant (Sr. St. Augustine’s, Springdale, Md.)
G - Brittany Cox (Jr. Pfeiffer, Winston-Salem, N.C.)
C - Dana Hicks (Sr. Catawba, York, S.C.)
F - Gabby Oglesby (So. Guilford,  Winston-Salem, N.C.)
F - Megan Rahn (Sr. Meredith, Raleigh, N.C.)

SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name Class School Hometown
G - Nikki Burton (So. Wingate, Charlotte, N.C.)
G - DeDe Cotten (Sr. UNC Pembroke, Fayetteville, N.C.)
F - Jazmine Kemp (Fr. UNC Pembroke, Elizabethtown, N.C.)
G - Cameron Sealey (Sr. Lenoir-Rhyne, Mount Holly, N.C.)
G - Domonique Washington (Sr. UNC Pembroke, Redlands, Calif.)

Nominated by North Carolina Sports Information professionals / Selected by NCCSIA members

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, W-4th;M-8th
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 0-3 LVideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 40-13 WAudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 1-3 LVideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS