Lacrosse (M)

Artem Earns Deep South Men's Lacrosse Player of the Week Honors

WINGATE, NC -- Catawba College senior attack Braden Artem (Acton, Ontario, CANADA/Christ the King HS) has been named the Deep South Conference Offensive Player of the Week, league officials announced Monday.  Saint Leo sophomore midfield Robert Hutchinson (Islip Terrace, NY) is the Defensive Player of the Week, while Lenoir-Rhyne’s Ned Kaish (Atlanta, GA) earns Freshman of the Week honors.

Artem led the Indians to a pair of key conference victories last week, compiling seven goals and two assists in the two games.  He had four goals and an assist in the 9-8 overtime victory against Rollins.  Artem scored twice in the final two minutes of regulation, including the tying goal with 39 seconds remaining in the fourth period.  He had three goals and an assist as Catawba handed Tampa its first league loss of the season. Artem also collected eight ground balls on the week.

Hutchinson won 24-of-32 face-off attempts on the week.  He also notched a goal and two assists, while collecting 15 ground balls in a pair of wins for the Lions.  Hutchinson was 10-for-13 in face-offs against MIT, handing out two assists and collecting six ground balls.  He closed out the week by winning 14-of-19 face-offs against Coker, piling up nine ground balls and scoring a goal.  Hutchinson played a key role in helping the Lions clear the ball out of their defensive end, helping Saint Leo find success on 80 percent of their clear attempts on the week.

Kaish notched seven goals and an assist on the week, leading Lenoir-Rhyne to conference wins over Florida Tech and Rollins.  Kaish scored a match-high four goals in the 17-9 win over the Panthers Friday.  He scored three more times against the Tars on Sunday. Kaish sparked Lenoir-Rhyne’s comeback against Rollins, helping the Bears overcome a six-goal deficit and eventually win in double overtime.  Kaish leads the Bears with 30 goals this season.

NewsArtem Named Catawba College Athlete of the Week (April 2, 2012)

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS