Golf (W)

Women's Golf Twelfth in McAmis Invitational

11_WG_KennedyMadisonPR1

GREENEVILLE, TN -- Madison Kennedy (Salisbury, NC/Salisbury HS) and Leslie Long (East Bend, NC/Forbush HS) led Catawba to a 12th place finish Tuesday afternoon at the 15th annual Agnes McAmis Memorial Women’s Golf Invitational at Link Hills Country Club.


Kennedy shot a 160 (78, 82) to complete the tournament tied for 36th as Long finished one stroke behind her teammate at 161 (78, 83).
Jillian Corum of Tusculum carded a three-under-par 141 (70, 71) to win the individual portion of the tournament and help the Pioneers take home the team championship also as they shot a 593. Lincoln Memorial University finished 11 strokes behind Tusculum to claim second.

Freshman Tailar Murphy (Greensboro, NC/NE Guilford HS) shot a 167 for the Lady Indians and Samantha Lackey (Seville, OH/Wadsworth HS) was two strokes back with a 169.
 
Catawba next competes in the South Atlantic Conference Championship at the Rock Barn Golf & Spa in Claremont, NC on Apr. 16-17.

Catawba College 322 335 657
T 36 Madison Kennedy 78 82 160
T 39 Leslie Long 78 83 161
T 59 Tailar Murphy 84 83 167
T 66 Samantha Lackey 82 87 169
T 66 Jana Burkhardt Catawba 87 82 169
83 Kelly Wilson 94 89 183

1 Tusculum College 291 302 593
2 Lincoln Memorial U. 298 306 604
3 Lander University 302 304 606
4 Columbus State 304 303 607
5 Carson Newman Coll 315 311 626
6 West Florida, U of 316 317 633
7 Wingate University 316 319 635
8 Pfeiffer University 316 324 640
9 North Georgia 330 317 647
T 10 Anderson Univ. (SC) 326 322 648
T 10 Erskine College 321 327 648
12 Catawba College 322 335 657
13 King College 334 330 664
14 West Georgia, U. of 331 337 668
15 Belmont Abbey Coll. 351 342 693
16 Limestone College 363 360 723
17 Mars Hill College 367 359 726
18 Brevard College 370 360 730

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS