Softball

Late Rally Gets Softball a Split at Anderson

12_SB_HuneycuttEmilyD

ANDERSON, SC -- Visiting Catawba split a South Atlantic Conference softball doubleheader against Anderson on Tuesday afternoon at Smethers Field.  The Trojans took the opener 4-2, while the Catawba Indians rallied for an 8-4 win in eight innings in game two.  The Lady Indians stand at 27-14 overall and 7-4 in the SAC, while Anderson is 31-7 and 9-3.

The Lady Indians overcame a 4-0 deficit to get a split of the doubleheader.  Anderson had gone on top in the third inning, scoring all four of its runs.  With two outs, Abby Child delivered a two-run single and Danielle Swygert followed with a two-run homer.

Catawba cut the margin in half in the fifth.  Emily D. Huneycutt (Oakboro, NC/W. Stanly HS) doubled home a run and Michaela Boyd (Concord, NC/NW Cabarrus HS) drove in a run with a two-out single.  In the seventh, the first three Catawba batters reached with Mollie Kovalcin (Latrobe, PA/Greater Latrobe HS) driving in a run.  After an out, Amanda Terry (Cordova, NC/Richmond Senior HS) singled to load the bases and Lauren Lewis (Concord, NC/N. Mecklenburg HS) singled home the tying run.

The Lady Indians used an error on a sacrifice attempt to open the eighth and E.D. Huneycutt doubled home the go-ahead run.  After an out, a grounder by Kovalcin was misplayed which plated two more runs.  Terry capped the scoring when her fielder’s choice drove in Kovalcin.

Emily B. Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) got the win.  She surrendered just six hits, while walking two and striking out two.  E.D. Huneycutt had two hits and two RBI, while Kovalcin also drove in two.  Boyd collected two hits.  Amber Duncan (17-4) took the loss, allowing four earned runs off nine hits after replacing Larissa Ostapiak, who had one-hit the Lady Indians over the first four innings.

In the opener, Anderson snapped a scoreless tie with four runs in the bottom of the sixth.  With one out, Duncan doubled and moved to third on single by Rachel Rhodes.  Bri Cason followed with a single to play the game’s first run.  With two outs, Jessica Neidigh had a two-run double and Rebecca Martin a RBI double to extend the lead to 4-0.

Catawba tried to rally in its final at bat as Kelsey Burgess (Charlotte, NC/Gaston Christian HS/N. Greenville) and Kovalcin started the frame with singles.  A hit by Terry got the Lady Indians their two runs, but Duncan got Tara Gibbs (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) to fly out to center with the tying runners on base to end the contest.

Kovalcin had two of the eight Catawba hits, but the Lady Indians left eight on base.  Martin, Rhodes and Cason each delivered two hits for the Trojans.  Duncan allowed just one earned run off eight hits with five strikeouts in posting the win.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 27-12 WVideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS