Basketball (M)

Moore Named to NCCSIA Men's Basketball All-State Team

11_MBB_MooreKeonBREV

PEMBROKE, NC -- The North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association (NCCSIA) announced its selections for the 2011-12 College Division All-State Men’s Basketball Team on Tuesday and Catawba sophomore Keon Moore (Colerain, NC/Bertie Co. HS) has been named to the first team.  Ten players representing eight different North Carolina Colleges and Universities were honored.

Moore averaged 21.4 points, 6.1 rebounds, 1.5 assists and 1.3 steals for Catawba this season, while canning better than 45 percent of his field goal attempts and 87 percent of his attempts from the charity stripe.  The sophomore finished 12th nationally and second among league leaders in scoring and was twice named SAC Player of the Week.  One of those honors came after registering a career-high 41 points against Queens – a feat that also included a 25-of-26 success rate from the free throw line.

Joining Moore on the first team was Mount Olive’s Craig Hayes, Wingate’s Jamie Vaughn, Belmont Abbey’s Tyshawn Good and Winston-Salem State’s Justin Glover.

Hayes averaged 19.2 points per game this season and was named the Conference Carolinas Player of the Year.  Vaughn booked 15.4 points, 2.9 assists and 2.7 rebounds per game en route to first team all-South Atlantic Conference and SAC All-Tournament team recognition.  Good averaged 21.3 points a game in garnering All-Carolinas Conference and all-region honors.  Glover an All-CIAA selection and CIAA Tournament MVP, averaged 15.2 points per game this season.


FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name Class School Hometown
F - Craig Hayes (Sr. Mount Olive, Woodbridge, Va.)
F - Jamie Vaughn (Sr. Wingate, Tallahassee, Fla.)
G - Keon Moore (So. Catawba, Colerain, N.C.)
G - Tyshawn Good (Jr. Belmont Abbey, Jamaica, N.Y.)
G - Justin Glover (Jr. Winston-Salem State, Siler City, N.C.)

SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name Class School Hometown
G - Shahmel Brackett (Jr. UNC Pembroke, Florence, S.C.)
G - Marcus Heath (Sr. UNC Pembroke, Greensboro, N.C.)
G - Derek Staton (Sr. Mount Olive, Norfolk, Va.)
G - Daniel Bailey (Sr. Queens, Irmo, S.C.)
G - Danny Smith (Sr. Pfeiffer, Baltimore, Md.)

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS