Basketball (M)

Moore Named to NCCSIA Men's Basketball All-State Team

11_MBB_MooreKeonBREV

PEMBROKE, NC -- The North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association (NCCSIA) announced its selections for the 2011-12 College Division All-State Men’s Basketball Team on Tuesday and Catawba sophomore Keon Moore (Colerain, NC/Bertie Co. HS) has been named to the first team.  Ten players representing eight different North Carolina Colleges and Universities were honored.

Moore averaged 21.4 points, 6.1 rebounds, 1.5 assists and 1.3 steals for Catawba this season, while canning better than 45 percent of his field goal attempts and 87 percent of his attempts from the charity stripe.  The sophomore finished 12th nationally and second among league leaders in scoring and was twice named SAC Player of the Week.  One of those honors came after registering a career-high 41 points against Queens – a feat that also included a 25-of-26 success rate from the free throw line.

Joining Moore on the first team was Mount Olive’s Craig Hayes, Wingate’s Jamie Vaughn, Belmont Abbey’s Tyshawn Good and Winston-Salem State’s Justin Glover.

Hayes averaged 19.2 points per game this season and was named the Conference Carolinas Player of the Year.  Vaughn booked 15.4 points, 2.9 assists and 2.7 rebounds per game en route to first team all-South Atlantic Conference and SAC All-Tournament team recognition.  Good averaged 21.3 points a game in garnering All-Carolinas Conference and all-region honors.  Glover an All-CIAA selection and CIAA Tournament MVP, averaged 15.2 points per game this season.


FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name Class School Hometown
F - Craig Hayes (Sr. Mount Olive, Woodbridge, Va.)
F - Jamie Vaughn (Sr. Wingate, Tallahassee, Fla.)
G - Keon Moore (So. Catawba, Colerain, N.C.)
G - Tyshawn Good (Jr. Belmont Abbey, Jamaica, N.Y.)
G - Justin Glover (Jr. Winston-Salem State, Siler City, N.C.)

SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name Class School Hometown
G - Shahmel Brackett (Jr. UNC Pembroke, Florence, S.C.)
G - Marcus Heath (Sr. UNC Pembroke, Greensboro, N.C.)
G - Derek Staton (Sr. Mount Olive, Norfolk, Va.)
G - Daniel Bailey (Sr. Queens, Irmo, S.C.)
G - Danny Smith (Sr. Pfeiffer, Baltimore, Md.)

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC),

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 55-37

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 0-2

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC) 

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS