Lacrosse (M)

Six Earn Post-Season Deep South Men's Lacrosse Honors

WINGATE, NC -- Six members of the Catawba men’s lacrosse team have earned post-season honors from the Deep South Conference, announced on Tuesday.  Braden Artem (Acton, Ontario, CANADA/Christ the King HS), Tom Cullop (New Windsor, MD/S. Carroll HS) and Drew Stoltz (Chapel Hill, NC/Chapel HS) were named first team all-conference, while Cory Losselyong (Lewisville, NC/W. Forsyth) was a second-team selection.  Michael Pecchia (Coquitlam, BC, CANADA/Heritage Woods HS) and Freddie Turcio (Guilford, CT/Guilford HS) were honorable mention picks.

Artem, a senior attack, ranks second in the DSC with 54 points.  He is fourth in the league with 35 goals, while standing fifth in the conference with 19 assists.  For his career, Artem has set a new Catawba mark for goals with 144.  He stands second on the team with 43 ground balls.
 
Cullop, a junior middie, ranks third on Catawba’s team with 35 points, notching 21 goals and 14 assists on the season.  He has also caused nine turnovers with 35 ground balls.  Stoltz, a junior, anchored a Catawba defense that has allowed 9.15 goals per game on the year.  He has collected 25 ground balls and caused six turnovers.

Losselyong, a junior middie, is fourth on team with 15 goals this year, while adding nine assists.  He has picked up 15 ground balls and caused two turnovers.  Turcio, a senior middie, has tallied 14 goals and added 13 assists this season.  He is second on the team with 15 caused turnovers and has scooped up 34 ground balls.  Pecchia, a senior goalie, has posted an 8.10 goals against average with a .601 save percentage.  He has totaled 110 saves.  Pecchia’s 9.11 career GAA is the lowest in school history.

Mars Hill senior attack T.J. Cowx was named the Player of the Year, while teammate Taylor Thilo earned Freshman of the Year honors. Tampa’s Rory Whipple has been named the league’s Coach of the Year, guiding his first-year program to the top seed in the Southern Division.

2012 All-Deep South Conference Team

First Team
Attack
T.J. Cowx  Sr. Mars Hill College
Braden Artem  Sr. Catawba College
Matt Obermeyer So. Saint Leo University
Midfield
Tom Cullop  Jr. Catawba College
Cade Zulak  Sr. Mars Hill College
Jon Freda  Sr. Florida Southern College
Greg Griffo  Jr. University of Tampa
Bryan Bayliss  Sr. Wingate University
Long Stick Midfield
Chris Cudmore Sr. Mars Hill College
Specialist
Adam Ismaeil  Sr. Florida Southern College
Defense
Drew Stoltz  Jr. Catawba College
Wayne Magee  Jr. University of Tampa
D.J. Lubs  So. Florida Southern College
Goalie
Dylan Price  Sr. Mars Hill College

Second Team
Attack
George Proechel Jr. Saint Leo University
Derek Watts  Jr. Wingate University
Mat Thompson Sr. Florida Southern College
Midfield
Ray Ferrera  Jr. Saint Leo University
Kevin Naslonski So. Florida Southern College
Dan Applebaum Jr. Mars Hill College
Cory Losselyong Jr. Catawba College
Long Stick Midfield
Andrew Vossler Sr. Rollins College
Specialist
Ryan Herrmann Jr. Mars Hill College
Peter Harvey  Gr. Rollins College
Greg Khanzadian Gr. University of Tampa
Defense
David Beaumont So. Mars Hill College
Larry Gress  So. Florida Southern College
Dalton Jernigan Sr. Mars Hill College
Goalie
Joseph Fiorucci Jr. University of Tampa


Honorable Mention
Attack
Taylor Thilo  Fr. Mars Hill College
Dave Lee  Sr. Wingate University
Midfield
Andrew Conley Fr. Florida Institute of Technology
M.J. Lorenzo  Fr. University of Tampa
Fred Turcio  Sr. Catawba College
Long Stick Midfield
Jasper Gantick  Jr. University of Tampa
Specialist
Dan Krispinsky So. Florida Southern College
Defense
Adam Dickson Jr. University of Tampa
Nick Scannapieco Jr. Rollins College
Goalie
Mike Pecchia  Sr. Catawba College

Player of the Year
T.J. Cowx   Sr. Mars Hill College
Freshman of the Year
Taylor Thilo  Fr. Mars Hill College
Coach of the Year
Rory Whipple    University of Tampa

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS