Tennis (M)

Men's Tennis Grabs 7-2 Win Over Barton

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba closed out its regular season with a 7-2 win over visiting Barton in men’s tennis action on Tuesday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Catawba Indians improve to 17-8 on the year and now waits to see if it will qualify for the SAC Tournament depending on the outcome of remaining league matches of other schools.  The Bulldogs fall to 4-11.

In singles action Catawba won five out of six matches as the top three were all victorious. Jess Goodall (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA/Northcliff HS) defeated Renato Mendes 6-3, 6-4 at #3 while #1 Alex MacDonald (Lowen Hutt, NEW ZEALAND/Hutt International HS) dispatched of P.A. Desilets 6-1, 7-6. Kevin Budrawich (New Canaan, CT/New Canaan HS) picked up a 6-2, 6-1 victory against Dalton Crews at #6.

Matthew Nicholson (Chawara, ZIMBABWE/Lomabundi HS) and Macdonald shutout Antoine Massicotte and Renato Mendes 8-0 at #2 doubles as Corey Eldridge (Sewell, NJ/Washington Township HS) and Goodall eked out a 9-8 win over Eric Simmons and Jorge Pradilla at #3. 


MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 7, BARTON 2
Singles competition
Singles
#1 Alex Macdonald (C) d. PA Desilets  6-1, 7-6
#2 Thomas Mitchell (C) d. Max Leppert  6-4, 6-2
#3 Jess Goodall (C) d. Renato Mendes 6-3, 6-4
#4 Antoine Massicotte (B) d. Matthew Nicholson 7-5, 3-6, 10-7 ST
#5 Uri Yarkoni (C) d. Eric Simmons  6-0, 6-1
#6 Kevin Budrawich (C) d. Dalton Crews  6-2, 6-1

Doubles
#1 Desilets/Leppert (B) d. Mitchell/Yarkoni  9-7
#2 Macdonald/Nicholson (C) d. Mendes/Massicotte 8-0
#3 Goodall/Corey Eldridge (C) d. Simmons/Jorge Pradilla  9-8
RECORDS: Catawba 17-8; Barton 4-11

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS