Lacrosse (M)

Men's Lacrosse Advances Past Wingate in DSC Tourney

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba advanced to the semifinals of the Deep South Conference Men’s Lacrosse Tournament with a 10-4 victory over third-seeded Wingate on Tuesday night at Shuford Stadium.  The second-seeded Catawba Indians improve to 12-2 overall and will travel to face top-seeded Mars Hill on Thursday night.  The Bulldogs fall to 4-10.

Catawba, which had defeated Wingate 16-7 just three days ago, got off to another good start against the Bulldogs.  Scoreless midway through the first quarter, the Indians tallied three goals over a five-minute span to go up 3-0.  David Lee (Greensboro, NC) got Wingate on the board late in the opening quarter, but Catawba scored three unanswered goals in the second for a 6-1 edge at the break.

Wingate scored three goals to open the second half to pull within 6-4 after a tally by Bryan Bayliss (Lorton, VA) at the 7:52 mark of the third quarter.  The Catawba defense clamped down on the Bulldogs from there, allowing Wingate only four more shots the rest of the game.

The Indians took advantage of a Wingate penalty right after the Bulldogs cut the lead to a pair of goals on a tally by Adam Hebert (Charlotte, NC/Charlotte Catholic HS) with 7:12 left in the quarter.  John Scheich (Waxhaw, NC/Weddington HS) scored his third of the game with just under two minutes left in the third for an 8-4 lead.  Catawba out-shot Wingate 10-2 in the final period and went on to take the victory. 

Catawba got three goals and an assist from Scheich.  Steven Ridolfo (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS/Gettysburg) added a pair of goals and an assist.  Michael Pecchia (Coquitlam, BC, CANADA/Heritage Woods HS) had nine saves in goal for Catawba, eight in the opening half off 14 Bulldogs shots. 

Four different players scored for Wingate with Bayliss having a goal and an assist.  Derek Watts (Winston-Salem, NC) assisted on a pair of goals.  Danny Dlugozima (Wesley Chapel, FL) made seven of his 11 saves in the first half to keep Wingate within striking distance.

Box Score

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships (Newberry), 9:00
Swimming @ East Carolina w/Campbell, 1:00
Volleyball @ Wingate, 2:00VideoStats
Football @ UNC Pembroke, 2:00Audio


«October 2016»
October 1

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone XC Classic W-1st; M-2nd

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 3-2

Soccer (W) vs. BREVARD 2-0

Football @ Newberry 14-35

Soccer (M) vs. BREVARD 1-0

October 3

Golf (M) @ MB Intercollegiate (Ocean Ridge GC) 8th of 16

October 4

Golf (M) @ MB Intercollegiate (Ocean Ridge GC) 8th of 16

October 5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-3

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1-8

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-1

Soccer (W) @ Queens 0-1

October 7

Swimming MEN vs. LIMESTONE 127-131

Swimming WOMEN vs. LIMESTONE 74-145

Cross Country @ Queens Invitational W-16th; M-21st

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 3-1

October 8

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 0-6

Football vs. LIMESTONE 0-6

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 1-0

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-2

October 10

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY) 12th of 15

Golf (M) @ State Farm Inv. (Woodlake CC) 11th of 15

October 11

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY) 12th of 15

Golf (M) @ State Farm Inv. (Woodlake CC) 11th of 15

October 12

Soccer (W) vs. SAINT LEO 1-4

Soccer (M) @ Lees-McRae 3-2

October 13

Tennis (W) @ Lees-McRae 9-0

Tennis (M) @ Lees-McRae 7-2

October 14

Volleyball vs. BREVARD (Dig Pink Match) 3-1

October 15

Football @ Mars Hill 33-22

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 1-1

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 0-1

October 16

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial (Achasta GC) 11th of 13

October 17

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial (Achasta GC) 11th of 13

October 18

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial (Achasta GC) 11th of 13

Volleyball @ Queens 1-3

October 19

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 0-2

October 22

Cross Country @ SAC Championships (Newberry) 9 a.m.

Swimming @ East Carolina w/Campbell 1 p.m.

Football @ UNC Pembroke 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

October 23

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 3:30 p.m.

October 25

Volleyball @ Coker 6 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Limestone 7 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

October 28

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 5:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 7 p.m.

October 29

Football vs. BREVARD (HC) 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.


Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Volleyball Team Photo