Lacrosse (M)

Men's Lacrosse Upsets #10 Mars Hill in DSC Semifinals

MARS HILL, NC -- Catawba goalie Michael Pecchia (Coquitlam, BC, CANADA/Heritage Woods HS) posted 25 saves to help Catawba knock off 10th-ranked Mars Hill 9-7 in the semifinals of the Deep South Conference Men’s Lacrosse Tournament on Thursday night at Meares Stadium.  The Catawba Indians improve to 13-2, setting a school record for wins in a season.  The Lions fall to 11-3.

It marked the second straight year the Indians had topped the North’s top-seed to advance to the final.  The win sets up a rematch of last years final between Catawba and Florida Southern, an 11-7 victor over Tampa.  The tournament championship game will be held on Sunday at 1 p.m. at Mars Hill.

Catawba had been defeated easily by Mars Hill in the regular season match-up, trailing 13-2 at one point before falling 16-10.  On Thursday, Pecchia, who missed the first game with an injury, stopped nine shots in the first quarter as Catawba led 2-1.  Mars Hill took the lead with a pair of goals early in the second quarter and held a 5-4 edge at the break following a tally by Ryan Sage just 29 seconds before the half.

The Indians took charge in the third quarter with three unanswered goals.  John Scheich (Waxhaw, NC/Weddington HS) and Tom Cullop (New Windsor, MD/S. Carroll HS) scored 45 seconds apart to give the Indians a lead with 8:41 to go in the third quarter.  Catawba went on to add three more goals in the five-goal spurt that pushed the margin to 9-5 with 7:13 remaining.  Cade Zulak scored twice for the Lions in the final five minutes, but the Indians had built a cushion that Mars Hill could not overcome.

Braden Artem (Acton, Ontario, CANADA/Christ the King HS) scored four goals to pace the offense.  Scheich added three assists to his goal.  Cullop handed out two helpers.  Zulak had a pair of goals for Mars Hill.  Dan Applebaum and Blake Mattinson each had a goal and an assist.  Dylan Price recorded 13 saves for the Lions.

Catawba topped Florida Southern 10-8 for the tournament title last year, the first DSC Championship for the Indians.  The Moccasins won the first meeting this year between the teams, 13-8 in Lakeland, FL.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2016»
123
February 3

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 75-62

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 105-98

45
February 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.) 6 p.m.

6
February 6

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial 9-4

Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 82-78

Softball @ Armstrong 5-1

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 88-91

7
February 7

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball @ Armstrong, ccd. 11 a.m.

8
February 8

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 9-1

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 6-0

910
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

12
February 12

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

13
February 13

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. Valdosta State 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

14
February 14

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

1516
February 16

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

17
February 17

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

1819
February 19

Softball vs. Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

20
February 20

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 9 a.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. BREVARD 2 p.m.

Softball vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. BREVARD 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Columbus State 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

23
February 23

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

24
February 24

Softball @ Limestone 1:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

2526
February 26

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

27
February 27

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

28
February 28

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

29
February 29

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV. (Salisbury CC)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS