Softball

Softball Nabs Runner-Up Spot in SAC After Sweep of Newberry

11_SB_JusticeAlliQUE

NEWBERRY, SC -- Catawba wrapped up second place in the South Atlantic Conference softball standings, its highest finish in school history, with a doubleheader sweep of host Newberry on Saturday afternoon at the NC Softball Field.  The Catawba Indians won by identical 3-1 scores to improve to 32-15 overall and 12-5 in the SAC.  The Wolves fall to 18-25 and 2-16. 

Newberry led in the opener as Tasia Diaz led off the third with a triple and scored when Brittany Phillips followed with a double.  Catawba tied the game in the fourth as Casey Baucom (Marshville, NC/Piedmont HS), who scored twice on the day, came home on a wild pitch.

In the sixth, Baucom led off with a walk and Alli Justice (Bishopville, MD/Decatur HS) doubled with no outs.  Newberry was able to get two outs, but Sydney Hyder (Asheboro, NC/SW Randolph HS) came through with a two-out, two-run single to put Catawba on top 3-1.

Newberry loaded the bases after two were out in the sixth, but Brittany Murray (Asheboro, NC/E. Randolph HS) worked out of the jam then struck out the side in the seventh to record the complete game.  Murray scattered five hits and had four strikeouts as she upped her record to 15-9.

Catawba took an early lead in game two when Tara Gibbs’ (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) pop up with two outs was mishandled allowing Justice to score from first.  The Lady Indians extended the lead in the fourth on a two-out RBI single by Emily D. Huneycutt (Oakboro, NC/W. Stanly HS).

The Wolves took advantage of a Catawba error to slice the deficit in half in the fifth.  Lindsey Workman drove in the run on a ground out.  The Lady Indians got that run right back in the sixth.  E.D. Huneycutt picked the RBI as she singled in Kelsey Burgess (Charlotte, NC/Gaston Christian HS/N. Greenville), who reached on an error to start the frame.

Emily B. Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) got the win.  She went five and a third innings, scattering eight hits and allowing one unearned run to improve to 14-6.  Murray pitched the final inning and two-thirds to earn her first save of the year.  She allowed just one hit.

E.D. Huneycutt and Mollie Kovalcin (Latrobe, PA/Greater Latrobe HS) each had two hits for Catawba in the nightcap.  Justice and Gibbs had a hit in each game.  Shelby Holland was 4-for-4 in game two for Newberry.  Casey Nakawatase added two hits. 

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 3:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS