Softball

Murray Claims All-SAC Softball Honors

11_SB_MurrayBrittanyQUEP

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba senior pitcher Brittany Murray (Asheboro, NC/E. Randolph HS) has earned a spot on the 2012 South Atlantic Conference Softball All-Conference second team.  The teams were announced on Wednesday afternoon just prior to the start of the Food Lion SAC Softball Championships which will get underway on Thursday on the campus of Tusculum College.

Murray helped Catawba to its best-ever league finish to earn the #2-seed for the upcoming tournament.  She has won 11 of her last 13 decisions to post a 15-9 record with a 1.85 ERA.  She had an 8-2 mark in league outings.   Murray posted six shutouts this season, including a one-hitter against Wingate.

Anderson’s Abby Child was named the SAC Player of the Year after hitting .432 during the regular season and led the SAC with 57 runs batted in.  The shortstop also finished second in home runs with 14, third in hits with 64 and third in runs scored with 46. 

Anderson also claimed the Freshman of the Year honor in Jessica Neidigh.  The rookie led the SAC in batting average during the regular season at .463, hits with 81, runs scored with 60 and total bases with 117.

After leading her team to 42-11 overall record and a 14-4 SAC mark, Lenoir-Rhyne’s Shena Hollar was selected as the SAC Coach of the Year – an honor she also took home in 2011, 2010, 2008 and 2006.

2012 All-SAC Softball Team

 
First Team
C - Sarah Atkins, L-R
1B - Jessica Fellmeth, L-R
2B - Jessica Neidigh, AU
SS - Abby Child, AU
3B - Natalie Haithcox, MHC
OF - Briana Mulkey, LMU
OF - Brittany Fowler, BC
OF - Cassidy Skeen, C-N
DP - Amanda Snow, LMU
Util. - Kaytlin Stroinski, TC
SP - Dawon Millwood, L-R
SP - Elizabeth Johnson, TC

Second Team
C - Betsy Braswell, WU
1B - Caitlyn Lance, C-N
2B - Chelsi Mallory, BC
SS - Bridget Eicher, LMU
3B - Haily Jarman, L-R
OF - Marie Mauhar, L-R
OF - Brittany Coursen, L-R
OF - Rebecca Martin, AU
DP - Amber Duncan, AU
Util. - Brittany Phillips, NEW
SP - Kayla Clemens, BC
SP - Brittany Murray, CAT
SP - Mary Shealy, C-N
 
SAC Player of the Year:  Abby Child, AU
SAC Pitcher of the Year:  Dawon Millwood, L-R
SAC Freshman of the Year:  Jessica Neidigh, AU
SAC Coach of the Year:  Shena Hollar, L-R
SAC Scholar Athlete: Alli Justice, CAT

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. COKER, 16-4 WVideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 6-2 WStats
Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill, 83-48 WVideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 5-4 WStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 15-5 WVideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill, 103-94 WVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS