Softball

Murray Claims All-SAC Softball Honors

11_SB_MurrayBrittanyQUEP

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba senior pitcher Brittany Murray (Asheboro, NC/E. Randolph HS) has earned a spot on the 2012 South Atlantic Conference Softball All-Conference second team.  The teams were announced on Wednesday afternoon just prior to the start of the Food Lion SAC Softball Championships which will get underway on Thursday on the campus of Tusculum College.

Murray helped Catawba to its best-ever league finish to earn the #2-seed for the upcoming tournament.  She has won 11 of her last 13 decisions to post a 15-9 record with a 1.85 ERA.  She had an 8-2 mark in league outings.   Murray posted six shutouts this season, including a one-hitter against Wingate.

Anderson’s Abby Child was named the SAC Player of the Year after hitting .432 during the regular season and led the SAC with 57 runs batted in.  The shortstop also finished second in home runs with 14, third in hits with 64 and third in runs scored with 46. 

Anderson also claimed the Freshman of the Year honor in Jessica Neidigh.  The rookie led the SAC in batting average during the regular season at .463, hits with 81, runs scored with 60 and total bases with 117.

After leading her team to 42-11 overall record and a 14-4 SAC mark, Lenoir-Rhyne’s Shena Hollar was selected as the SAC Coach of the Year – an honor she also took home in 2011, 2010, 2008 and 2006.

2012 All-SAC Softball Team

 
First Team
C - Sarah Atkins, L-R
1B - Jessica Fellmeth, L-R
2B - Jessica Neidigh, AU
SS - Abby Child, AU
3B - Natalie Haithcox, MHC
OF - Briana Mulkey, LMU
OF - Brittany Fowler, BC
OF - Cassidy Skeen, C-N
DP - Amanda Snow, LMU
Util. - Kaytlin Stroinski, TC
SP - Dawon Millwood, L-R
SP - Elizabeth Johnson, TC

Second Team
C - Betsy Braswell, WU
1B - Caitlyn Lance, C-N
2B - Chelsi Mallory, BC
SS - Bridget Eicher, LMU
3B - Haily Jarman, L-R
OF - Marie Mauhar, L-R
OF - Brittany Coursen, L-R
OF - Rebecca Martin, AU
DP - Amber Duncan, AU
Util. - Brittany Phillips, NEW
SP - Kayla Clemens, BC
SP - Brittany Murray, CAT
SP - Mary Shealy, C-N
 
SAC Player of the Year:  Abby Child, AU
SAC Pitcher of the Year:  Dawon Millwood, L-R
SAC Freshman of the Year:  Jessica Neidigh, AU
SAC Coach of the Year:  Shena Hollar, L-R
SAC Scholar Athlete: Alli Justice, CAT

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Queens, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Queens, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill, ppd. 1 p.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Queens 7:30 p.m.

2021
September 21

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 6 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS