Softball Eliminated From SAC Tournament With Two Friday Loses


GREENEVILLE, TN -- Catawba had its stay at the 2012 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Softball Tournament end with a pair of loses on Friday at Edmonds Field.  After falling to Anderson 7-4 in the morning, the second-seeded Catawba Indians were eliminated by Carson-Newman 3-2 Friday night.  The Lady Indians fall to 33-17 and now must wait and see if they will earn an at-large berth in the NCAA II Regional Tournament.

In the morning game, third-seeded Anderson struck for four runs in the top of the second and never trailed.  After an out, five straight Trojans reached base with Bri Cason and Charlotte Sieber collecting back-to-back two-run doubles. 

Catawba got a run back in the fourth on a pop up sacrifice fly by Sydney Hyder (Asheboro, NC/SW Randolph HS) and scored two more in the fifth on a RBI double by Alli Justice (Bishopville, MD/Decatur HS) and a wild pitch to close within 5-3.  Anderson answered in the sixth with a pair of unearned runs to go on top 7-3.

The Lady Indians were able to push across a run in the sixth.  After a double play, Catawba strung together three consecutive hits to score on a single by Amanda Terry (Cordova, NC/Richmond Senior HS).  That was as close as the Lady Indians would get as they stranded two runners in the sixth and two more in the seventh.

Terry had three hits for Catawba, while Justice and Hyder each had two.  Brittany Murray (Asheboro, NC/E. Randolph HS) allowed one earned run off four hits in five and two-thirds innings of relief.  She fanned three.

Amber Duncan went the distance for Anderson, surrendering four runs off nine hits.  She walked five and struck out six while improving to 22-8.  Laura Jansky had two of the Trojans eight hits.

The Lady Indians suffered a heartbreaking loss in the night contest to the fourth-seeded Lady Eagles.  Down 3-2 in the seventh, Catawba got hits from Justice and Tara Gibbs (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) to start the frame to put the winning run at second base with no out.  Pinch-runner Kim Fesperman (Kannapolis, NC/S. Rowan HS) was called out at third for leaving early for the first out before a single by Kelsey Burgess (Charlotte, NC/Gaston Christian HS/N. Greenville) put runners on the corners.  Mary Shealy was able to get two ground outs from there to thwart the Catawba rally.

Carson-Newman had taken the lead in the sixth on a two-run home run by Caitlyn Lance.  Lauren Lewis (Concord, NC/N. Mecklenburg HS) had twice given Catawba leads with RBI singles in the second and fourth innings.  Terry, Justice, Gibbs and Lewis all had two hits for the Lady Indians.  Bri Shoemate had two hits and scored twice for Carson-Newman.

Murray allowed just six hits in taking the loss.  She walked one and struck out three as the senior fell to 16-10.  Shealy scattered 10 hits and walked four, but stranded 11 Catawba runners as she upped her record to 33-21.

Anderson Box

Carson-Newman Box

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC),
Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC), Stats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 19-10

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 13-12

March 18

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 0-9

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 10-6

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 3-6

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 7-8

March 19

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 20

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC) 

March 21

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

March 22

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Baseball @ Mars Hill noon

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo