Baseball

Beard and King Earn SAC Baseball All-Tournament Honors

12_BB_KingNate

FOREST CITY, NC – Catawba had two players earn South Atlantic Conference Baseball All-Tournament honors for their efforts over the past weekend at McNair Field.  Named to the 15 member squad were infielder Cameron Beard (Conover, NC/Bunker Hill HS) and pitcher Nate King (Vancouver, WA/Skyview/N.C. State).

Beard hit .333 over three games, collecting four hits in 12 at bats.  One of sophomore’s hits was a double and he also drew four walks for a .500 on base percentage.  Beard drove in four runs and scored four times.

King appeared in relief in all three games for the Indians, getting credit for the win against Newberry.  Over four and a third innings he allowed no runs on just two hits as teams hit just .133 against the senior southpaw.  King walked one and fanned four.


2012 Food Lion SAC Baseball Championship All-Tournament Team

 C- Josh Clark, Wingate- 11 hits, .478 average
1B- Brian Yeung, Wingate- .350 average, three homers, eight RBI
1B- Albert Baur, Newberry- .375 average
2B- Matt Henriksen, Tusculum- .563 average, home run, nine RBI
3B- Cade Stallings, Tusculum - .421 average, home run, five RBI
INF- Cameron Beard, Catawba- .333 average, four RBI
3B/OF- Zach Long, Carson-Newman- .444 average
CF- Casey Allison, Wingate- .364 average, two homers, five RBI
LF- Thomas Spitz, Wingate- Two homers, two doubles, two triple, .409 average
LF- Alexi Colon, Tusculum- .313 average, three homers, five RBI
OF- Champ Stuart, Brevard- .286 average
P- Nate King, Catawba- 4.1 innings, 1-0 record, four strikeouts
P- Evan Faithful, Carson-Newman- 6 innings, 4.50 ERA
P- Adam Sigmon, Tusculum – 9 innings, 1-0 record, seven strikeouts
P- John-Austin Shepard, Tusculum – 4 innings, 1-0 record, seven strikeouts

Today's Events

Basketball (W) @ Lees-McRae, 5:00VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2018»
12
November 2

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) vs. Carson-Newman (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 1-2

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

3
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2) W-4th;M-4th

Cross Country @ SAC Championships M-5th;W-5th

Football @ Newberry 10-40

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-0

456
November 6

Volleyball @ Wingate (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 0-3

789
November 9

Basketball (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION 115-82

Basketball (W) @ North Greenville 62-67

10
November 10

Football @ Lenoir-Rhyne 21-63

Basketball (W) vs. Erskine 80-86

Basketball (M) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 75-80

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman (NCAA II Southeast Regional) 0-3

11121314
November 14

Basketball (M) @ Young Harris 85-67

1516
November 16

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 1)

17
November 17

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 2)

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional W-8th; M-10th

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE 30-23

Basketball (W) vs. FAYETTEVILLE ST. 76-56

Basketball (M) vs. ELIZABETH CITY ST. 86-65

18
November 18

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 3) W-9th;M-9th

19
November 19

Basketball (W) @ Lees-McRae 5 p.m.

2021222324
2526
November 26

Basketball (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7 p.m.

2728
November 28

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2930
November 30

Swimming vs. CHOWAN

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Swimming Team Photo

SPONSORS