Baseball

Beard and King Earn SAC Baseball All-Tournament Honors

FOREST CITY, NC – Catawba had two players earn South Atlantic Conference Baseball All-Tournament honors for their efforts over the past weekend at McNair Field.  Named to the 15 member squad were infielder Cameron Beard (Conover, NC/Bunker Hill HS) and pitcher Nate King (Vancouver, WA/Skyview/N.C. State).

Beard hit .333 over three games, collecting four hits in 12 at bats.  One of sophomore’s hits was a double and he also drew four walks for a .500 on base percentage.  Beard drove in four runs and scored four times.

King appeared in relief in all three games for the Indians, getting credit for the win against Newberry.  Over four and a third innings he allowed no runs on just two hits as teams hit just .133 against the senior southpaw.  King walked one and fanned four.


2012 Food Lion SAC Baseball Championship All-Tournament Team

 C- Josh Clark, Wingate- 11 hits, .478 average
1B- Brian Yeung, Wingate- .350 average, three homers, eight RBI
1B- Albert Baur, Newberry- .375 average
2B- Matt Henriksen, Tusculum- .563 average, home run, nine RBI
3B- Cade Stallings, Tusculum - .421 average, home run, five RBI
INF- Cameron Beard, Catawba- .333 average, four RBI
3B/OF- Zach Long, Carson-Newman- .444 average
CF- Casey Allison, Wingate- .364 average, two homers, five RBI
LF- Thomas Spitz, Wingate- Two homers, two doubles, two triple, .409 average
LF- Alexi Colon, Tusculum- .313 average, three homers, five RBI
OF- Champ Stuart, Brevard- .286 average
P- Nate King, Catawba- 4.1 innings, 1-0 record, four strikeouts
P- Evan Faithful, Carson-Newman- 6 innings, 4.50 ERA
P- Adam Sigmon, Tusculum – 9 innings, 1-0 record, seven strikeouts
P- John-Austin Shepard, Tusculum – 4 innings, 1-0 record, seven strikeouts

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, 9:00
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS