Softball

Softball Earns First-Ever Regional Berth

INDIANAPOLIS, IN -- The 64-team field for the 2012 NCAA II Softball Championships have been announced and Catawba has earned its first-ever berth in the tournament.  The Catawba Indians will open play against a familiar opponent, conference foe Lenoir-Rhyne.

Catawba (33-17) is the #6-seed in its half of the eight-team Southeast Regional which will begin play on Friday, May 4 in Savannah, GA, on the campus of Armstrong Atlantic State University.  The host Pirates (44-9) are the #2-seed and will face seventh-seeded Flagler (24-17) in its opener on Friday.  Lenoir-Rhyne (46-11) is the #3-seed.

The other half of the region will play on the campus of North Georgia University, the top seed in the region.  They will face King in their opener.  Fourth-seeded Augusta State and fifth-seeded Columbus State round out the regional field.

The Lady Indians split their two meetings earlier this season with Lenoir-Rhyne.  The Bears won the opener 6-0, but Catawba claimed a 6-5 win in game two.  The Lady Indians also split with Flagler, losing 3-2 and winning 1-0, while claiming a 2-1 victory in their only meeting with Armstrong this year.


2012 NCAA Division II Softball Southeast Regional #2
May 4-6, 2012 • Armstrong Softball Field, Savannah, Ga.

Regional Schedule

Friday, May 4
Game 1: Lenoir-Rhyne (46-11) vs. Catawba (33-17), 12:00 p.m.
Game 3: Armstrong (44-9) vs. Flagler (34-17), 2:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 5
Game 3: Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner, 11:00 a.m.
Game 4: Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser, 1:30 p.m.
Game 5: Game 4 Winner vs. Game 3 Loser, 4:00 p.m.

Sunday, May 6
Game 6: Game 3 Winner vs. Game 5 Winner, 12:00 p.m.
Game 7 (If Necessary): Game 6 Winner vs. Game 6 Loser, 2:30 p.m.

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS