Athletics

Artem and Hicks Earn Top Athlete Awards at 2011-12 Catawba Athletic Awards Ceremony

 SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba College has announced its 2011-12 athletic award winners for its student-athletes.  The awards were presented at the annual athletic ceremony held at the Keppel Auditorium on Tuesday, May 1.  Heading the list of award winners were Braden Artem and Dana Hicks, who were awarded the Kirkland and Lomax Awards for the top female and male senior athletes, and Steffi Cook and Jeb Bass, who were given the Wurster Awards for team leadership.

 Artem, a lacrosse player from Acton, Ontario, CANADA, was named the Kirkland Award winner.  He was a two-time All-Deep South Conference performer and the 2011 DSC Tournament MVP.  A four-year starter, Artem set school marks for goals in a game (8), season (45) and career (154).

 Hicks, of York, SC, who played basketball, earned the Lomax Award.  She was a three-time All-South Atlantic Conference selection and the 2012 SAC Player of the Year.  She also earned All-America honors as a senior in helping Catawba return to regional play for the first time in eight years.  She became just the second female to finish with over 1,000 career points and 1,000 career rebounds.

 Cook, a tennis player from Alpharetta, GA, and Bass, a football player from Newton, NC, were the recipients of the Wurster Awards for leadership.  Cook was cited as one of the hardest working tennis players, always willing to do more and never gave up.  Bass worked his way from a walk-on to a scholarship player and then helped coach as a senior when an injury ended his season.  Women’s soccer player Marissa DiMarco, of Voorhees, NJ, was awards the Darris Morris “Ironhorse” Comeback Award after overcoming compartment syndrome.

 Alli Justice, of Bishopville, MD, and Yakir Malul, of Rishon Le-Zion, ISRAEL, were the recipients of the SAAC Award for the highest cumulative GPA’s for seniors.  Justice, a communications major that plays softball, posted a 3.96 grade point.  Malul, a swimmer, had a 3.72 GPA while majoring in business.  The men’s cross country took the team award with a 3.48 GPA.     

 The awards for team MVPs went to: Brett Underwood (Baseball), Keon Moore (Men's Basketball), Dana Hicks (Women's Basketball), Olivia Myers and Christian Crifasi (Cross Country), Lakeem Perry (Football), Matt Hardman (Men’s Golf), Madison Kennedy (Women’s Golf), Braden Artem and Freddie Turcio (Men’s Lacrosse), Ebony Mills (Women’s Lacrosse),  Evan Harvey (Men's Soccer), Lindsay Webster (Women's Soccer), Tara Gibbs and Brittany Murray (Softball), Katia Kruglov (Women’s Swimming), Magnus Lundgren (Men’s Swimming), Alex Macdonald (Men's Tennis), Sloan Kessler (Women's Tennis), Kaitlyn Whitmer (Volleyball), Elizabeth Davis (Cheerleading), Lindsay Smith (Athletic Training) and Steffi Cook (Sports Information).

PhotosPHOTOS: 2011-2012 Athletic Award Winners

VideoVIDEO: 2012 Senior Speech (Stephanie Cook) 

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS