Athletics

Artem and Hicks Earn Top Athlete Awards at 2011-12 Catawba Athletic Awards Ceremony

Major Awards Horz 12

 SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba College has announced its 2011-12 athletic award winners for its student-athletes.  The awards were presented at the annual athletic ceremony held at the Keppel Auditorium on Tuesday, May 1.  Heading the list of award winners were Braden Artem and Dana Hicks, who were awarded the Kirkland and Lomax Awards for the top female and male senior athletes, and Steffi Cook and Jeb Bass, who were given the Wurster Awards for team leadership.

 Artem, a lacrosse player from Acton, Ontario, CANADA, was named the Kirkland Award winner.  He was a two-time All-Deep South Conference performer and the 2011 DSC Tournament MVP.  A four-year starter, Artem set school marks for goals in a game (8), season (45) and career (154).

 Hicks, of York, SC, who played basketball, earned the Lomax Award.  She was a three-time All-South Atlantic Conference selection and the 2012 SAC Player of the Year.  She also earned All-America honors as a senior in helping Catawba return to regional play for the first time in eight years.  She became just the second female to finish with over 1,000 career points and 1,000 career rebounds.

 Cook, a tennis player from Alpharetta, GA, and Bass, a football player from Newton, NC, were the recipients of the Wurster Awards for leadership.  Cook was cited as one of the hardest working tennis players, always willing to do more and never gave up.  Bass worked his way from a walk-on to a scholarship player and then helped coach as a senior when an injury ended his season.  Women’s soccer player Marissa DiMarco, of Voorhees, NJ, was awards the Darris Morris “Ironhorse” Comeback Award after overcoming compartment syndrome.

 Alli Justice, of Bishopville, MD, and Yakir Malul, of Rishon Le-Zion, ISRAEL, were the recipients of the SAAC Award for the highest cumulative GPA’s for seniors.  Justice, a communications major that plays softball, posted a 3.96 grade point.  Malul, a swimmer, had a 3.72 GPA while majoring in business.  The men’s cross country took the team award with a 3.48 GPA.     

 The awards for team MVPs went to: Brett Underwood (Baseball), Keon Moore (Men's Basketball), Dana Hicks (Women's Basketball), Olivia Myers and Christian Crifasi (Cross Country), Lakeem Perry (Football), Matt Hardman (Men’s Golf), Madison Kennedy (Women’s Golf), Braden Artem and Freddie Turcio (Men’s Lacrosse), Ebony Mills (Women’s Lacrosse),  Evan Harvey (Men's Soccer), Lindsay Webster (Women's Soccer), Tara Gibbs and Brittany Murray (Softball), Katia Kruglov (Women’s Swimming), Magnus Lundgren (Men’s Swimming), Alex Macdonald (Men's Tennis), Sloan Kessler (Women's Tennis), Kaitlyn Whitmer (Volleyball), Elizabeth Davis (Cheerleading), Lindsay Smith (Athletic Training) and Steffi Cook (Sports Information).

PhotosPHOTOS: 2011-2012 Athletic Award Winners

VideoVIDEO: 2012 Senior Speech (Stephanie Cook) 

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC), 11th of 17
Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC), VideoStats
Volleyball @ Queens, 0-3 LVideoStats

Calendar

«October 2019»
12
October 2

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-2

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 0-1

34
October 4

Swimming @ King Invitational 

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 2-3

5
October 5

Swimming @ King Invitational W-2nd,M-4th

Cross Country @ Paul Short Run (Lehigh Univ.) M-32nd,W-37th

Football @ Limestone 24-52

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Coker 0-4

67
October 7

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Woodlake CC)

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 8th of 16

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Woodlake CC) 6th of 12

Volleyball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1-3

9
October 9

Soccer (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 4-2

1011
October 11

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge (McAlpine Park) M-12th;W-26th

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 1-3

12
October 12

Football @ Carson-Newman 14-59

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-1

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

1314
October 14

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

15
October 15

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 6th of 16

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 5th of 15

Volleyball @ Francis Marion 2-3

16
October 16

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-3

17
October 17

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 3-4

18
October 18

Volleyball vs. UVA-WISE - Dig Pink Match 3-0

19
October 19

Swimming Women at East Carolina 65-165

Swimming Men vs. Lenoir-Rhyne 79-178

Swimming Women vs. Lenoir-Rhyne 117-140

Swimming Women vs. Campbell 58-203

Swimming Men @ East Carolina 75-182

Football vs. NEWBERRY 21-44

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 2-0

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 3-6

2021
October 21

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 1 (Irish Creek CC)

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC) 

22
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC) 11th of 17

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC) 

Volleyball @ Queens 0-3

23
October 23

Tennis (W) v. Newberry 2 p.m.

2425
October 25

Volleyball @ Coker 7 p.m.

26
October 26

Cross Country @ SAC Championships (Wingate Univ.) 9 a.m.

Football vs. MARS HILL 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 8 p.m.

27282930
October 30

Soccer (W) @ Limestone 5:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS