Baseball

Underwood Named to Baseball Academic All-District Team

BB_10_UnderwoodBrett

McLEAN, VA -- Catawba senior Brett Underwood (Greensboro, NC/SW Guilford HS) has been named to the 2012 Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-District Three Baseball Team.  Underwood, a shortstop, advances to the Academic All-America Ballot.

Underwood has started all 52 games for the Catawba Indians this season.  He earned second team All-South Atlantic Conference and was named the SAC Gold Glove at shortstop.  Underwood has made just 11 errors in 212 chances this year for a .948 fielding percentage.  At the plate, the senior is second on the team with a .343 average and has swiped a dozen bases.

2012 Academic All-District Baseball Team District 3

P - Thomas McLeod, USC Aiken (Sr., Chapin, SC, 3.70, Exercise & sports science)
P - Taylor Rakes, Tusculum (Jr., Norcross, GA, 3.88, Business / economics)
P - Mario Rojas, Newberry (Jr., Miami, FL, 3.81, Business administration)
C - Cody Coffman, Tusculum (Sr., Cape Coral, FL, 3.59, Physical therapy)
INF - Michael Barnhill, Armstrong (Jr., Lake Forest, CA, 3.47, Liberal studies)
INF - Devon Hellett, Flagler (Sr., Ponte Vedra Beach, FL, 3.70, Business administration)
INF - Jacob Karr, Wingate (Sr., Richmond, VA, 3.68, Accounting)
INF - Eitan Maoz, UNC Pembroke (Sr., Ottawa, Ontario, CANADA, 3.87, Exercise & sports science)
INF - Brett Underwood, Catawba (Sr., Greensboro, NC, 3.57, Communications)
INF - Andy Vogel, Newberry (Jr., Marietta, GA, 3.96, Business administration)
OF - Antonio Callaway, Mount Olive (Sr., Lawrenceville, GA, 3.64, Business mgmt.)
OF - Josh Haley, UNC Pembroke (Sr., Jackson Springs, NC, 3.50, Exercise & sports science)
OF - Cody Powell, Armstrong (So., Locust Grove, GA, 3.34, Rehabilitation sciences)
OF - Buddy Sosnoskie, Francis Marion (Sr., Statesville, NC, 3.38, Marketing)
OF - Bryant Walker, King (Sr., Knoxville, TN, 4.00, Physics)
DH - Clayton Miller, Armstrong (So., Augusta, GA, 3.37, Rehabilitation sciences)

Today's Events

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (W) @ Queens, 6:00AudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Queens, 8:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-1

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 57-90

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 8-17

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 90-75

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 7-0

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 5-2

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 10

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 13-1

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS