Baseball

Underwood Named to Baseball Academic All-District Team

McLEAN, VA -- Catawba senior Brett Underwood (Greensboro, NC/SW Guilford HS) has been named to the 2012 Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-District Three Baseball Team.  Underwood, a shortstop, advances to the Academic All-America Ballot.

Underwood has started all 52 games for the Catawba Indians this season.  He earned second team All-South Atlantic Conference and was named the SAC Gold Glove at shortstop.  Underwood has made just 11 errors in 212 chances this year for a .948 fielding percentage.  At the plate, the senior is second on the team with a .343 average and has swiped a dozen bases.

2012 Academic All-District Baseball Team District 3

P - Thomas McLeod, USC Aiken (Sr., Chapin, SC, 3.70, Exercise & sports science)
P - Taylor Rakes, Tusculum (Jr., Norcross, GA, 3.88, Business / economics)
P - Mario Rojas, Newberry (Jr., Miami, FL, 3.81, Business administration)
C - Cody Coffman, Tusculum (Sr., Cape Coral, FL, 3.59, Physical therapy)
INF - Michael Barnhill, Armstrong (Jr., Lake Forest, CA, 3.47, Liberal studies)
INF - Devon Hellett, Flagler (Sr., Ponte Vedra Beach, FL, 3.70, Business administration)
INF - Jacob Karr, Wingate (Sr., Richmond, VA, 3.68, Accounting)
INF - Eitan Maoz, UNC Pembroke (Sr., Ottawa, Ontario, CANADA, 3.87, Exercise & sports science)
INF - Brett Underwood, Catawba (Sr., Greensboro, NC, 3.57, Communications)
INF - Andy Vogel, Newberry (Jr., Marietta, GA, 3.96, Business administration)
OF - Antonio Callaway, Mount Olive (Sr., Lawrenceville, GA, 3.64, Business mgmt.)
OF - Josh Haley, UNC Pembroke (Sr., Jackson Springs, NC, 3.50, Exercise & sports science)
OF - Cody Powell, Armstrong (So., Locust Grove, GA, 3.34, Rehabilitation sciences)
OF - Buddy Sosnoskie, Francis Marion (Sr., Statesville, NC, 3.38, Marketing)
OF - Bryant Walker, King (Sr., Knoxville, TN, 4.00, Physics)
DH - Clayton Miller, Armstrong (So., Augusta, GA, 3.37, Rehabilitation sciences)

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS