Baseball

Underwood Named to Baseball Academic All-District Team

McLEAN, VA -- Catawba senior Brett Underwood (Greensboro, NC/SW Guilford HS) has been named to the 2012 Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-District Three Baseball Team.  Underwood, a shortstop, advances to the Academic All-America Ballot.

Underwood has started all 52 games for the Catawba Indians this season.  He earned second team All-South Atlantic Conference and was named the SAC Gold Glove at shortstop.  Underwood has made just 11 errors in 212 chances this year for a .948 fielding percentage.  At the plate, the senior is second on the team with a .343 average and has swiped a dozen bases.

2012 Academic All-District Baseball Team District 3

P - Thomas McLeod, USC Aiken (Sr., Chapin, SC, 3.70, Exercise & sports science)
P - Taylor Rakes, Tusculum (Jr., Norcross, GA, 3.88, Business / economics)
P - Mario Rojas, Newberry (Jr., Miami, FL, 3.81, Business administration)
C - Cody Coffman, Tusculum (Sr., Cape Coral, FL, 3.59, Physical therapy)
INF - Michael Barnhill, Armstrong (Jr., Lake Forest, CA, 3.47, Liberal studies)
INF - Devon Hellett, Flagler (Sr., Ponte Vedra Beach, FL, 3.70, Business administration)
INF - Jacob Karr, Wingate (Sr., Richmond, VA, 3.68, Accounting)
INF - Eitan Maoz, UNC Pembroke (Sr., Ottawa, Ontario, CANADA, 3.87, Exercise & sports science)
INF - Brett Underwood, Catawba (Sr., Greensboro, NC, 3.57, Communications)
INF - Andy Vogel, Newberry (Jr., Marietta, GA, 3.96, Business administration)
OF - Antonio Callaway, Mount Olive (Sr., Lawrenceville, GA, 3.64, Business mgmt.)
OF - Josh Haley, UNC Pembroke (Sr., Jackson Springs, NC, 3.50, Exercise & sports science)
OF - Cody Powell, Armstrong (So., Locust Grove, GA, 3.34, Rehabilitation sciences)
OF - Buddy Sosnoskie, Francis Marion (Sr., Statesville, NC, 3.38, Marketing)
OF - Bryant Walker, King (Sr., Knoxville, TN, 4.00, Physics)
DH - Clayton Miller, Armstrong (So., Augusta, GA, 3.37, Rehabilitation sciences)

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS