Baseball

Baseball Claims a Spot in NCAA Tournament Field

10_BB_LawsonGreg1

INDIANAPOLIS, IN -- Catawba claimed one of 48 spots for the 2012 NCAA II Baseball Championships as announced by the NCAA on Sunday night.  It marks the fifth straight year for the Catawba Indians in the post-season field.  The Indians will face conference-foe Tusculum in their first regional game on Thursday afternoon at Mount Olive College.

Catawba is set to play the 3 p.m. contest on Thursday at Scarborough Field.  The fifth-seeded Indians enter with a record of 39-14 and are seeking a third straight 40-win season.  Tusculum is the #2-seed and has posted a 46-8 mark in 2012.  The Pioneers won two of the three regular-season meetings this year.

The opening game, at 11 a.m. will feature a Peach Belt Conference match-up between third-seeded Armstrong (40-14) and fourth-seeded Francis Marion (37-15).  Armstong won both the PBC regular season and tournament crowns.  The final game of the opening day will see host and top-seeded Mount Olive (44-8) against sixth-seeded Lander (37-18).

Tickets prices will be $10 per day for adults and $5 for children 12 and under.  All-tournament passes will be sold for $30 for adults and $15 for children.


NCAA Division II Southeast Regional
Scaborough Field ● Mount Olive College ● Mount Olive, N.C.
Thursday, May 17, 2012
Game 3: 11 a.m. – No. 3 Armstrong vs. No. 4 Francis Marion
Game 2: 3 p.m. – No. 2 Tusculum vs. No. 5 Catawba
Game 1: 7 p.m. – No. 1 Mount Olive vs. No. 6 Lander

Friday, May 18, 2012
Game 4: 11 a.m. – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: 3 p.m. – Winner Game 1 vs. Loser Game 3
Game 6: 7 p.m. – Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

(If FOUR teams remain after Game 6, the following procedures will be observed)

Saturday, May 19, 2012
Game 7: 11 a.m. – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6
Game 8: 3 p.m. – Loser Game 6 vs. Winner Game 4
Game 9: 7 p.m. – Loser Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

Sunday, May 20, 2012 (Championship Sunday)
Game 10: Noon – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9
Game 11: TBA – Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10 (if necessary)

(If FIVE teams remain after Game 6, the following procedures will be observed)

Saturday, May 19, 2012
Game 7: 11 a.m. – Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6
Game 8: 3 p.m. – Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 9: 7 p.m. – Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7

(If TWO teams remain after Game 9, the following procedures will be observed)

Sunday, May 20, 2012 (Championship Sunday)
Game 10: Noon – Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9
Game 11: TBA – If necessary, same teams as Game 10

(If THREE teams remain after Game 9, the following procedures will be observed)

Sunday, May 20, 2012 (Championship Sunday)
Game 10: Noon – Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 9
Game 11: TBA - Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2019»
12
October 2

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-2

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 0-1

34
October 4

Swimming @ King Invitational 

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 2-3

5
October 5

Cross Country @ Paul Short Run (Lehigh Univ.) M-32nd,W-37th

Swimming @ King Invitational W-2nd,M-4th

Football @ Limestone 24-52

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Coker 0-4

67
October 7

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Woodlake CC)

8
October 8

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Woodlake CC) 6th of 12

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 8th of 16

Volleyball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1-3

9
October 9

Soccer (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 4-2

1011
October 11

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge (McAlpine Park) M-12th;W-26th

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 1-3

12
October 12

Football @ Carson-Newman 14-59

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-1

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

1314
October 14

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

15
October 15

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 6th of 16

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 5th of 15

Volleyball @ Francis Marion 2-3

16
October 16

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-3

17
October 17

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 3-4

18
October 18

Volleyball vs. UVA-WISE - Dig Pink Match 3-0

19
October 19

Swimming @ East Carolina w/Campbell,LR 

Football vs. NEWBERRY 21-44

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 2-0

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 3-6

2021
October 21

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 1 (Irish Creek CC)

22
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

23
October 23

Tennis (W) v. Newberry 2 p.m.

2425
October 25

Volleyball @ Coker 7 p.m.

26
October 26

Cross Country @ SAC Championships (Wingate Univ.) 9 a.m.

Football vs. MARS HILL 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 8 p.m.

27282930
October 30

Soccer (W) @ Limestone 5:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS