Baseball

Baseball Claims a Spot in NCAA Tournament Field

10_BB_LawsonGreg1

INDIANAPOLIS, IN -- Catawba claimed one of 48 spots for the 2012 NCAA II Baseball Championships as announced by the NCAA on Sunday night.  It marks the fifth straight year for the Catawba Indians in the post-season field.  The Indians will face conference-foe Tusculum in their first regional game on Thursday afternoon at Mount Olive College.

Catawba is set to play the 3 p.m. contest on Thursday at Scarborough Field.  The fifth-seeded Indians enter with a record of 39-14 and are seeking a third straight 40-win season.  Tusculum is the #2-seed and has posted a 46-8 mark in 2012.  The Pioneers won two of the three regular-season meetings this year.

The opening game, at 11 a.m. will feature a Peach Belt Conference match-up between third-seeded Armstrong (40-14) and fourth-seeded Francis Marion (37-15).  Armstong won both the PBC regular season and tournament crowns.  The final game of the opening day will see host and top-seeded Mount Olive (44-8) against sixth-seeded Lander (37-18).

Tickets prices will be $10 per day for adults and $5 for children 12 and under.  All-tournament passes will be sold for $30 for adults and $15 for children.


NCAA Division II Southeast Regional
Scaborough Field ● Mount Olive College ● Mount Olive, N.C.
Thursday, May 17, 2012
Game 3: 11 a.m. – No. 3 Armstrong vs. No. 4 Francis Marion
Game 2: 3 p.m. – No. 2 Tusculum vs. No. 5 Catawba
Game 1: 7 p.m. – No. 1 Mount Olive vs. No. 6 Lander

Friday, May 18, 2012
Game 4: 11 a.m. – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: 3 p.m. – Winner Game 1 vs. Loser Game 3
Game 6: 7 p.m. – Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

(If FOUR teams remain after Game 6, the following procedures will be observed)

Saturday, May 19, 2012
Game 7: 11 a.m. – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6
Game 8: 3 p.m. – Loser Game 6 vs. Winner Game 4
Game 9: 7 p.m. – Loser Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

Sunday, May 20, 2012 (Championship Sunday)
Game 10: Noon – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9
Game 11: TBA – Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10 (if necessary)

(If FIVE teams remain after Game 6, the following procedures will be observed)

Saturday, May 19, 2012
Game 7: 11 a.m. – Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6
Game 8: 3 p.m. – Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 9: 7 p.m. – Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7

(If TWO teams remain after Game 9, the following procedures will be observed)

Sunday, May 20, 2012 (Championship Sunday)
Game 10: Noon – Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9
Game 11: TBA – If necessary, same teams as Game 10

(If THREE teams remain after Game 9, the following procedures will be observed)

Sunday, May 20, 2012 (Championship Sunday)
Game 10: Noon – Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 9
Game 11: TBA - Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC),

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 55-37

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 0-2

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC) 

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS