Baseball

Furr Heads List of Baseball All-Region Selections

Four members of the Catawba baseball team have picked up all-region honors.  Designated hitter Garrett Furr (Gold Hill, NC/Mt. Pleasant HS), outfielder Ethan Satterfield (Madison, NC/McMichael HS), pitcher JJ Jankowski (McMurray, PA/Peters Township HS/Miami,OH) and catcher Greg Lawson (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS) received honors over three difference organizations.

Furr, a junior, was named to the All-Southeast Region first team by the American Baseball Coaches Association (ABCA) and was a second team selection by the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association (NCBWA).  Furr is hitting .329 for the Indians entering the College World Series.  He has collected a team-leading 53 RBI and is second on the team with 10 home runs.

Jankowski, a senior, was a first team pick on the Daktronics All-Southeast Region, while picking up second team honors from the ABCA and the NCBWA.  He went 9-2 for Catawba this year with a 3.79 ERA.  He ranked as one of the national leaders in strikeouts with 126 over 90 and a third innings.

Satterfield, a sophomore, was a second team pick by the ABCA and earned honorable mention honors from the NCBWA.  He has posted a team-best .406 average with 84 on the year.  Satterfield is second on the team with 51 RBI and is third with 49 runs scored.  He has also swiped 17 bases.

Lawson earned the Southeast Gold Glove at catcher by the ABCA.  The senior made just three errors on the season, while opponents stole just 31 bases in 46 tries with Lawson behind the plate.

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS