Baseball

Zubillaga Named to College Baseball World Series All-Tournament Team

12_BB_ZubillagaJulioDEF

CARY, NC -- Catawba’s Julio Zubillaga (China Grove, NC/Carson HS) was named to the 2012 NCAA II College World Series All-Tournament Team.  Continuing his excellent post-season play, the sophomore second baseman hit .364 over the four games and picked up three RBI.

Zubillaga, who was the Southeast Regional Most Outstanding Player, batted .353 over the nine post-season games for the Indians.  He led the team in both hits (12) and RBI (9).


2012 NCAA II COLLEGE WORLD SERIES ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Tyler Aldridge, Delta State
Josh Heyne, West Chester
Joe Wendle, West Chester
Julio Zubillaga, Catawba
Jordan Chovanec, Delta State
Mike Eckhart, Minnesota State
Jack Provine, West Chester
Mike Raimo, West Chester
Michael Vinson, Delta State
Tyler Ockuly, Minnesota State
Joe Gunkel, West Chester

Most Outstanding Player: Joe Gunkel, West Chester

Today's Events

Football vs. TUSCULUM, 1:30AudioStats
Volleyball @ Mars Hill, 2:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 7:30 p.m.

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS