Athletics

Catawba Chiefs Club Drive Underway for 2012-2013

The membership drive for the 2012-2013 Catawba Chiefs Club is well underway. After last year's membership of 465, the goal for 2012-2013 is 500 members. 2012-2013 Chiefs Club President Bill Hall notes "this is a great way for Catawba Alumni and fans and anyone interested in Catawba and it's major impact on our community to support Catawba coaches and student athletes. Nearly 45% of the Catawba College enrollment is an athlete, a student athletic trainer or a cheerleader and they appreciate your support."

If you desire more information about joining, call the Catawba Development Office at (704) 637-4394.

2012-2013 Members as of 9/14/12:

Lifetime
Dr. Fred and Bonnie Corriher
Mrs. Gerry Hurley
Mr. and Mrs. Gordon Hurley
Mr. Ralph Ketner
Mrs. Patricia Rendleman
 
Golden
Mike and Elizabeth Bauk
Dr. Joseph B. and Adrienne Oxendine
Hap and Annette Roberts

Super
Dave and Nancy  Blalock
Cheerwine Bottling Co.
Art and Maxine Claar
Larry Cloninger
Dennis Davidson
Tommy and Jeanie Eller
F&M Bank
Newt and Nancy Fowler
Dr. Stephen Furr
Godley Garden Center
Holiday Inn
Brien and Laura Lewis
Richard Locklear
Darrel and Lynn Parks
Raymond and Dr. Shirley Ritchie
Dick and Peggy Smith
Charles and Prudy Taylor
Robert and Marilyn Wagner
 
Tribal
Greg and Missie Alcorn
Tom Appenzeller, Jr.
Van and Karen Beam
Chris and Melanie Bowles
Reid and Norma Bradshaw
Dr. Tom Brown
Roy and Norma Campbell
Summie and Debbie Carter
Jeff and Dr. Donna Childress
Dave and Anne Clay
James A. and Andrea Davis
Larry and Beth Farmer
James and Margaret Faust
Joseph Ferebee
Candy Fesperman
Dr. Karl and Lynn Hales
Bill and Rosemary Hall
Charlie and Joan Harris
Claude Hampton
James and Nancy Jarrell
Jim and Carol Julian
Joe and Nancy Killian
Breon and Alison Klopp
Ed and Cary Koontz
Dr.Harrison and Carol Latimer
John and Betty Lewis
Peggy Mason
Dave and Janet McCoy
Jim McDuffie
Tippie Miller
Marshall and Jennie Murphy
Bryan and Meredith Overcash
Tom and Linda Overcash
Ray Oxendine
Brent and Wanda Parks
Dr. Cheryl Peevy
Branson and Carmen Pethel
Lt. Col John and Patsy Powell
John Prior
Kent Rabon
Doug and Penny Rice
John Rink
Michael and Toni Shelton
Eric Slipp
Ben and Sabrina Smith
Doug and Amber Stanley
Chad Swicegood
Steve Talbert
Jack and Jackie Taylor
J. Michael  Thompson
Bill Vanderford
Jack Ward
Paul and Mitzi Weber
Kathryn Welborn
Chuck and Mitzi Williams
David and Dr. Karen Wood
 
War
Ron and Carol Adams
Michael Amick
Bob and Susan Arnold
Kevin and Jennifer Auten
Jim and Tina Baker
Darlene Ball
Dale and Margaret Basinger
Elliott Beal
Larry and Marian Beightol
Gary and Deirdre Blabon
Sam and Kendra Boyd
Charles Buckley
Drew and Pam Buie
Tom and Wendy Burdette
Floyd Burton
Dr. Bret and Sarah Busby
Dr. Rudy Busby
Tom and Joyce Caddell
Bill Cansler
Tom and Kathy Carnes
Alan and Debbie Carson
Bob, Teresa and Will Casmus
Steve and Connie Cauble
Tom and Judy Childress
Jo Coble
Allen and Michelle Cook
Bob and Sara Cook
Joe Crapster
Dale's Sporting Goods
Don and Rose Dedmon
Mark and Paula Domske
Dr. Lamar and Bettie Dorton
LTC. Jim and Dr. Linda Duncan
Rick Eldridge
Raymond and Dee Elliott
Eric Faust
Jenny Fox
Marvin and Elaine Francis
Francis and Patricia  Freeland
Carol Gamble
Jim and Adrian Gantt
Mike and Lorraine Garrison
Sam Gealy
George and Blanche Glover
Joey Goodman
Charlie and Lori Graeber
John and Becky Graham
Larry Graham
Bill and Ann Gregory
Albert "Tuck" Gudger
Bill and Carolyn Haggerty
Eddie Hampton
Murphy and Betty Hampton
Jim Hand
Johnnie and Raylene Harrell
John and Sarah Hartpence
Bob and Dottie Haynes
Dr. Steve and Darlene Hiatt
Jimmy and Sarah Higgins
Elaine Holden
Harper Holland
Dwight and Edith Holshouser
Cliff Hood
Eleanor and James Ijames
Aaron and Mandy Isaac
John and Dawn Isenberg
Jasper and Katherine Jones
Rev. Fred and Taffy Jordan
Jack and Mae Keeter
Wayne Kennerly
Rob Kincaid
J.Richard Kirk
Gordon and Sandra Kirkland
Richard Kluttz
Gary and Catherine Kochman
Koontz and Smith Attorneys at Law
David and Peggy Linker
Charlie and Phyllis Little
James and Bettie Lyerly
Ron  Maccaroni
Neil and Brenda Marcum
Martin Claims Service, Inc.
Barbara L. Marshall
Rex and Pat Matthews
Dr. John Maydak
Dr. Jesse and Kay McCartney
Bob and Daphne McLeod
Jim Mills
Sam Moir
Donald Moose
CAPT. George Moss
John and Julie Munday
Dr. Charles and Susan Muse
Trent and Ruth Newell
George and Nettie Noble
Tony Nussman
Dick Palmore
Alvin and Sandra Park
C.F. Parks
Jon and Kim Partee
David Patterson
Eleanor L. Peeler
Eloise Peeler
Gordy and Carolyn Peeler
Stephen and Doris Plummer
Charlie Potts
Walt and Hilda Ramseur
Leonard and Carol Robbins
Kent Roberts
John and Karen Setliff
David and Ann Shaver
Ron and Debra Shelton
Allen Simmons
Dennis and Dorothy Sims
James and Elizabeth Slate
Ronald and Janis Smith
Stuart and Pam Smith
Randy and Labreeska Southard
Rikki and Rebecca Spencer
Billy and Phyllis Strawn
Mike Strejc
Holly Stump
Lane Taylor
Larry and Penny Taylor
J.Harold Thompson
Bill and Paula Troxler
Thad Tucker
Dave and Kathleen VanAken
Michael Vanhorenbeck
Gene Wall
Ken and Amy Wall
Billy Waller
Clyde and Sylvia Warren
Dr. Billy and Scottie Webb, III
Dr. Martha Kirkland West
James M. White
John and DJ Whitfield
Cecil and Nan  Whitley
Dr. Pat Whitley
Jay Whittington,III
Lois Williams
Dr. Robert and Peggy Wilson
Rudy Wise
Jim Witmer,II
Dr. Steve and Lori Yang
Dr. Clyde and Libby Young
Jane Young

Chief
Carolyn Baker
Joel and Jayne Baker
Dennis and Kristen Barber
Bill Bartlett
Tom Bay
Vernon Benson
Stan Berkshire
Ronnie Bivins
Mack and Becky Boulware
Trent and Crystal Bradshaw
MAJOR Ian Brinkley
Callum Brown
Randy Brown
Johnny Bruce
John and Mary Lynn Bullins
Brad Butler
Leon Burleson
Brad Butler
Kevin and Wendy Carlton
Jo Carpenter
Doug Carroll
Dr. Gene Causby
Rev. Dr. Ken Clapp
Don Clement, IV
Bucky and Ann Cline
E.D. and Elizabeth Cook
Kevin Cope
Billy Crawford
Matt  Cross
Ron Crouse
Charles and Amanda Deadwyler
Tony DiPaolo
Ben and Julia Drye
Harold Earnhardt
Gary and Trudy Elkins
Joe and Abigail Elmore
Fisher Athletic Equipment Co.
Chuck Farthing,III
John M. and Joy Fisher
Donny Gandy
Tom and Marcia Gillis
Rodney and Bridgette Goodine
Dr. Joel and Joyce Goodwin
Graham Roofing Inc.
Don Graham
Rev. Bill and Polly Green
Dr. John B. Green, Jr.
Anthony Grillo
Kevin and Kylie Hamaker
Jacquelyn Harris
Larry and Kay Hatley
Chip and Trish Hester
Mick and Connie Hillard
Brian and Shanna Hinson
David Holshouser
Paul Honeycutt and Denise Dutch
Joel and Jayne Hubbard
Dr. Lou Ann Kasias
Kelly Kepley
Larry Kinder
Phil Kirk
Warren Klawiter
Jeff and Margaret Landreth
Alan and Connie Lentz
Barry and Clara Leonard
Jim Lewis
Bob and Anne Loeblein
Lou Manning
Dyke and Deborah Messinger
Tim and Melanie McCulloh
Bud and Betty Mickle
Max and Vickie Miller
James Moore
Sandy Moore
Dr. Norman Nakaji
Paul and Sharon Newsome
Eric Nianouris
Larry Peeler
Ashley Poole
Frank "Bucky" Pope
David Post
Stacey Pierce
Richard Reamer
Dr. Richard and Sandy Reitz
Ronald Rigby, Jr.
J.C. Ritchie
Dave Robbins
Russell Rollins
Bruce R. Rufty
Wiley and Lucille Ruth
Tim Safrit
Luke Samples
Bruce Sanborn
Brad Setzer
Bob and Pam Setzer
Tom and Cathy Sexton
Steve and Ann Shaughnessy
Tamara Sheffield
James and Lori Sipes
Edna Smith
Richard M. Smith
Dr. Rick and Deb Stephens
Dr. William V. Stevens
Mark and Bobbi Strickland
Dr. James Stringfield
Randy Swicegood
Dr. Rhonda Truitt
Walt Wagoner
John Walser, Sr.
Scott Weant
Rev. James and Cathy Whitley
Cynthia Wild
Robert and Carolyn Wiseman
Bryan Wymbs
 
Indian
Barbara Atwell
Tom Bonebrake
Jane Brittain
Wyatt and Sheryl Cook
Nancy Councill
Clarke Davis
Jimmy and Toni Dew
Carol Elkins-Bachl
Bill Frazer
Doug Gardner
John Heath
Elbert Holt
Mary Miller James
Steve and Celia Jarrett
Larry and Kay Jones
Patrick and April Kennerly
Stone Kennett
Karl and Rosemary Kinard
Mary Anne Laningham
John and Darlene Marcischak
Debra Miller
Wanda Nixon
Phyllis Post
Shirley Price
Ann Thore Propst
Bob Rathbun
William J. Rendleman,Jr.
Penny Roemer
Bill Samuels
Gordene Singleton
Sherry Snider
Joe Trainor
Melissa Utley
Cathy Yochim
Teresa Yokeley
 
Young Chiefs (2012 graduates)
Braden Artem
Jeb Bass
Robert Brown
Brad Cline
Steffi Cook
Ana Cooke
Leigh-Ann Cooley
Deon Cuffie-Joseph
Marissa DiMarco
Taylor Doss
Kelvin Drakeford
William Eldridge
Kristen Girardi
Candace Hall
Dana Hicks
Jacob Hill
Alexander Hodges
Justin Huntley
Colt Johnson
Alli Justice
Alex Kalmbach
Mikael Karlsson
Kortney Kavanagh
Victoria Kiefner
Megan Kittel
Samantha Lackey
Greg Lawson
Jessica Leroux
Sanisha Long
Yakir Malul
Daylon McAlexander
Kaitlyn McFarland
Wesley Mister
Thomas Mitchell
Eric Mormon
Brittany Murray
Joshua Payne
Courtney Petrone
Sydney Robertson
Samantha Santoli
Tomas Smogner
Christoffer Stolt
Matt Tamer
Thomas Trexler
Brett Underwood
Bryant Vennable
Lindsay Webster
Brandon Weedon
Renee Welfare
Erinn Wescoat
Cameron White
Amanda Williams
Josh Wright
Clay Yarbrough
Uri Yarkoni

RELATED CONTENT:

 

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS