Cross Country

Myers Wins Catawba Invitational Cross Country Meet

SALISBURY, NC -- The Catawba College women and the Barton College men took top honors at the 2012 Catawba Invitational Cross Country Meet, held on Friday at Salisbury Community Park.  Individually, Catawba’s Olivia Myers won the women’s 5k race, while Winston-Salem State’s Andrew Chebii claimed the win in the men’s 8k race.

Myers won the women’s race in a time of 18:58 finishing 17 seconds ahead of runner-up Lauren Andreola, of Barton.  It was her career-best time and she became just the second to break the 19 minute mark at Catawba.  Chebii posted a time of 28:37 in winning the men’s race, beating out Christian Crifasi, of Catawba, by nearly 30 seconds.

VideosVIDEO: Interview with O. Myers

PhotosMEET PHOTOS


2012 Catawba Invitational Cross Country Meet
Friday, September 7, 2012
Salisbury Community Park

Women’s 5k
 1 Olivia Myers  Catawba 18:58.58
 2 Lauren Andreola Barton 19:15.35
 3 Olivia Williams Catawba 19:21.81
 4 DeAnna Hedgepeth Catawba 19:24.90
 5 JauShaunna Kelly Winston-Salem St. 19:29.71
 6 Lauren Yoho Barton 19:38.83
 7 Erica Boles Catawba 19:40.96
 8 Aquila Jones Winston-Salem St. 19:54.17
 9 Kristy Baptiste Winston-Salem St. 20:01.09
10 Gerlisa Shipman Chowan 20:07.05
11 Andrea Rocca Barton 20:13.33
12 Tyrah Winfrey Winston-Salem St. 20:21.59
13 Cimone Barbour Barton 20:22.08
14 Danisha Wiggins Winston-Salem St. 20:22.99
15 Jomecka Deloatch Chowan 20:37.78
16 Alexa Torella Barton 20:38.56
17 Anna-Kay Edwards Livingstone 20:58.45
18 Manuela Riguard Winston-Salem St. 21:17.35
19 Michelle Turner Winston-Salem St. 21:36.64
20 Natali Olveda Salem 21:47.01
21 Alexus Jacobs Winston-Salem St. 22:04.66
22 Jordan Greene Catawba 22:05.62
23 Devin Purvis Catawba 22:16.42
24 Bethany Eaton Salem 22:24.64
25 Deanna Hardesty Winston-Salem St. 22:34.90
26 Stephany Powell Chowan 22:40.96
27 Ashley Freeman Barton 22:53.17
28 Cynette Rivers Wisnton-Salem St. 23:15.88
29 Crystal Louramore Chowan 23:33.47
30 Corren Brown Livingstone 23:41.24
31 Elizabeth Penley Salem 23:45.13
32 Amber Miller Salem 23:48.53
33 Cristi Magracia Salem 23:56.84
34 Courtney Singleton Winston-Salem St. 24:05.51
35 Tali Schroeder Salem 24:06.50
36 Angel Pearsall Barton 24:21.59
37 Quatisha Horne Livingstone 24:41.50
38 Wanda Hines Livingstone 25:07.02
39 Shannon Salzman Salem 29:27.15
40 Angelica Satchell Chowan 29:45.20
41 Tara Wynn Livingstone 30:01.83


Women’s Team Standings
1 Catawba 36
2 Winston-Salem St. 48
3 Barton 48
4 Chowan 111
5 Salem 130
6 Livingstone 148


2012 Catawba Invitational Cross Country Meet
Friday, September 7, 2012
Salisbury Community Park

Men’s 8k
 1 Andrew Chebii Winston-Salem 28.37.96
 2 Christian Crifasi Catawba 29:12.75
 3 Chris Free Barton 30:00.40
 4 Sammy Serem Barton 30:13.10
 5 Austin Edmonds Barton 31:07.90
 6 Jonathan Cooley Catawba 32:33.19
 7 Daniel Struton Barton 32:42.84
 8  Fabian White Winston-Salem St. 32:57.84
 9  Mason Padgett Catawba 33:16.49
10 Matt Jordan-Steele Catawba 33:38.53
11 Jordan Harrell Chowan 33:49.54
12 Kyle Mechling Catawba 33:51.43
13 Alex Griffin Catawba 33:58.71
14 Justin Smith Catawba 34:01.99
15 Lewis Benjamin Winston-Salem St. 34:04.68
16 Walter Ngneo Barton 34:22.01
17 James Young Chowan 35:40.86
18 Antonio Washington Livingstone 35:56.17
19 Marquise Staton Winston-Salem St. 36:09.07
20 Jaqwese Williams Chowan 36:19.01
21 Jajuan Depree Winston-Salem St. 36:32.59
22 William Hartung Winston-Salem St. 36:46.55
23 Juan Mortimer Livingstone 37:31.13
24 Sasha Kirsanov Chowan 40:10.12
25 Mason King Winston-Salem St. 41:16.00
26 Darius Brodie Livingstone 41:16.40
27 Shawn Daley Chowan 42:41.53
28 Adam Kerns Chowan 43:16.26
29 Duane Beckley Catawba 48:29.30
30 Octavius Matthews Livingstone 49:08.18
31 Jonathan Gambrell Livingstone 50:16.81

Men’s Team Standings
1 Barton 35
2 Catawba 39
3 Winston-Salem 64
4 Chowan 99
5 Livingstone 126

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS