Football

Rolle Named SAC Football Special Teams Player of the Week

ROCK HILL, SC -- Following a Saturday in which several SAC football teams picked up impressive non-conference victories, Wingate’s Robbie Nallenweg, Lenoir-Rhyne’s Joe Anderson and Catawba’s Jumal Rolle have been selected as the conference’s players of the week.   It was announced on Monday.

Rollle was selected as the SAC Special Teams Player of the Week after blocking a pair of kicks in Catawba’s 49-17 victory against Livingstone.  With the game tied in the first quarter, Rolle blocked a punt that set the Indians up inside the five yard-line, leading to a go-ahead touchdown. 

The senior then blocked a Livingstone field goal attempt in the fourth quarter.   Catawba claimed the Mayor’s Cup for the 12th time.

Nallenweg was named the SAC Offensive Player of the Week after leading Wingate to a convincing 37-9 win over 16th-ranked Albany St.  In just his second career start, Nallenweg completed 30-of-44 passes for 292 yards and four touchdowns.

The junior from Asheville, N.C. completed passes to nine different receivers and finished the game with a 153.93 passer efficiency rating. 

Anderson, the league’s Defensive Player of the Week, led a dominant performance from the Lenoir-Rhyne defense in Saturday’s 20-2 win over Davidson.  The sophomore defensive back finished with a team-high 10 tackles, two pass break-ups and an interception.

Anderson returned the first-quarter interception 54 yards, setting up L-R’s first touchdown of the game.

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS