Cross Country

Women 3rd, Men 6th at Montreat Cross Country Meet

MONTREAT, NC -- The Catawba women finished third and the men sixth at the Hyder-McMahill Invitational cross country meet on Saturday which was hosted by Montreat College at its Black Mountain Campus.  Seven teams ran in the women's 5k which was won by Mars Hill.  The men's 8k featured eight teams with Emmanuel taking top honors.

Junior Olivia Myers (Lexington, NC/W. Davidson) and freshman Olivia Williams (Marshall, NC/Madison HS) were separated by only two seconds in the 5k.  Myers finished fifth in a time of 20:54, while Williams was sixth in 20:55.  Freshman Erica Boles (King, NC/W. Stokes HS) ran a time of 21:36 to place 12th.

Senior Christian Crifasi (Ramseur, NC/E. Randolph HS) led the Catawba men with a 10th-place finish.  He ran the 8k course in a time of 28:31.  Freshman Nathan Hatley (King, NC/W. Stokes HS) had the next best time for Catawba, clocking in at 30:16 and finishing 28th.


Men
1. Emmanuel 15, 2. Mars Hill 97, 3. Montreat 100, 4. North Greenville 101, 5. Southern Wesleyan 128, 6. CATAWBA 129, 7. Warren Wilson 151, 8. Columbia International 212.

Catawba Individuals
10. Christian Crifasi, 28:31
28. Nathan Hatley, 30:16
42. Justin Smith, 31:06
48. Mason Padgett, 31:45
53. Jonathan Cooley, 32:07
55. Alex Griffin, 32:18
57. Matt Jordan-Steele, 32:29
64. Kyle Mechling, 33:43
84. Duane Beckley, 44:17

Women
1. Mars Hill 44, 2. Emmanuel 64, 3. CATAWBA 70, 4. Southern Wesleyan 75, 5. Warren Wilson 141, 6. Columbia International 150, 7. North Greenville 171.

Catawba Individuals
5. Olivia Myers, 20:54
6. Olivia Williams, 20:55
12. Erica Boles, 21:36
16. DeAnna Hedgepeth, 21:57
39. Jordan Greene, 24:12
47. Devan Purvis, 24:57

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS