Cross Country

Crifasi and Boles Lead Cross Country at Haganstone

GREENSBORO, NC -- The Catawba men were sixth and the women seventh among the non-NCAA I teams that ran on Saturday morning at the Haganstone Cross Country Classic.  Howard Community College won the men's 8k, while the Duke Club team claimed the women's 5k.

Senior Christian Crifasi (Ramseur, NC/E. Randolph HS) was the top finisher for the Catawba men.  He finished sixth in the 8k with a time of 27:11.  Freshman Erica Boles (King, NC/W. Stokes HS) led the women, finishing in 21st, one second ahead of teammate Olivia Myers (Lexington, NC/W. Davidson).  Freshman DeAnna Hedgepeth (Wytheville, VA/George Wythe HS) was 23rd at 21:27.

Men
1. Howard CC 82, 2. Duke Club 89, 3. Guilford 123, 4. Pfeiffer 130, 5. Wake Forest Club, 6. CATAWBA,
7. Francis Marion 165, 8. NC A&T 181, 9. St. Augustine's 251, 10. Shaw 263, 11. Marymount 353, 12. Fayetteville St. 373, 13. Averett 385, 15. NC Central 390, 16. Wake Tech 407

Catawba Individuals
6. Christian Crifasi, 27:11
33. Justin Smith, 29:36
39. Nathan Hatley, 29:49
48. Jonathan Cooley, 30:16
51. Matt Jordan-Steele, 30:29
52. Alex Griffin, 30:21
81. Mason Padgett, 32:28
128. Duane Beckley, 43:20

Women
1. Duke Club 34, Wake Forest Club 107, 3. St. Augustine's 118, 4. NC A&T 125, 5. Pfeiffer 146, 6. NC Central 147,
7. CATAWBA 159, 8. Guilford 179, 9. Marymount 202, 10. Franci Marion 225, 11. Howard CC 250, 12. Shaw 293,
13. Averett 366.

Catawba Individuals
21. Erica Boles, 21:16
22. Olivia Myers, 21:17
23. DeAnna Hedgepeth, 21:27
64. Jordan Greene, 23:59
72. Devan Purvis, 25:15

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, 9:00
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships 9 a.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS