Volleyball

Volleyball Falls in Three Sets to Wingate

SALISBURY, NC -- Wingate swept host Catawba in South Atlantic Conference volleyball action on Tuesday night at Goodman Gym.  The Bulldogs won the match 25-18, 25-11 and 25-20 to improve to 14-2 overall and 5-2 in the SAC.  The Catawba Indians fall to 6-9 and 3-4.

Anna Hilton (Hickory, NC) led Wingate with 13 kills and three blocks, while Shelly Stumpff (Iowa City, IA) added 10 kills, 10 digs and four aces to pace the Bulldogs.  Rianne Lang (Littleton, CO) recorded 18 digs and setter Iris Brewer (Cincinnati, OH) handed out 23 assists.

Catawba was led by Kaitlyn Whitmer (Ferrum, VA/Franklin Co. HS), who posted nine kills and nine digs.  Libero Jenny Young (Roanoke, VA/Henry HS) collected 22 digs.  Alli Parrish (Zebulon, NC/Smithfield-Selma HS) followed Whitmer with six kills.

The Lady Indians led set one 11-8, but a 5-1 Wingate run gave the visitors their first lead at 13-12.  A kill and two aces from Stumpff sparked a 5-0 Wingate run and a 23-17 lead.  Hilton and Lexi Potter (North Liberty, IA) combined on a block to close out the set.

Wingate rolled in set two.  Hilton had three kills and block as the Bulldogs went up 9-4.  Whitmer pulled Catawba within 11-8 on kill, but consecutive kills by Grace Krauser (Louisville, KY) started a 13-1 run that saw Wingate pull away.  Stumpff added two more aces in the surge before Krauser killed off the set.

In set three, the Bulldogs used a 10-1 run midway through the set to take control.  Potter had two aces and Alison Cooke (Davidson, NC) added three kills as Wingate went on top 16-8.  Catawba made a run late, closing the gap to 23-20 on a kill from Carson Brewer (Raleigh, NC/Middle Creek HS/Cape Fear CC), but Stumpff had a kill and solo block to end the match.

Catawba will next host Carson-Newman at Goodman Gym on Friday at 7 p.m.

PhotosMATCH PHOTOS

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS