Basketball (M)

Little Earns Spot on SAC Men's Basketball PreSeason Team

12_MBB_LittleTyreceWING

ROCK HILL, SC -- Wingate, the 2012 South Atlantic Conference Men’s Basketball Tournament champion, has been picked by the league’s coaches as the preseason favorite to win the conference title in 2012-13 as announced by the league office.  Catawba was picked eighth in the poll. 

Wingate received five first-place votes in the poll, while Lincoln Memorial garnered two first-place votes.  Newberry, Carson-Newman and Anderson also received a first-place vote.

Catawba returns seven players from last season and will be led by pre-season All-SAC pick, Tyrece Little.  Little led the team last year with an 8.5 rebounding average and broke the school record with 85 blocked shots.  He also chipped in with 11.2 points per contest.

The preseason All-Conference team was voted on by the league’s media relations directors.

2012-13 SAC Men’s Basketball Preseason Coaches’ Poll
1. Wingate, 77 (5)
2. Lincoln Memorial, 73 (2)
3. Newberry, 62 (1)
4. Carson-Newman, 57 (1)
5. Anderson, 54 (1)
6. Lenoir-Rhyne, 43
7. Tusculum, 30
8. Catawba, 28
9. Brevard, 14
10. Mars Hill, 12


2012-13 SAC Men’s Basketball Preseason All-Conference Team
First Team
Denzail Jones, Anderson*
Vincent Bailey, Lincoln Memorial^
Antoine Davis, Carson-Newman^
Ishmael Sanders, Carson-Newman^
Dondray Walker, Newberry^+
Odell Turner, Wingate

Second Team
Allan Jones, Lenoir-Rhyne
Tyrece Little, Catawba+
Quayshun Hawkins, Newberry
Chandler Hash, Anderson
Jake Troyli, Lincoln Memorial
Paidrick Matilus, Wingate

*2011-12 All-SAC First Team
^ 2011-12 All-SAC Second Team
+ 2011-12 SAC All-Freshman Team

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC),
Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 1:00VideoStats
Football @ Mars Hill, 1:00VideoStats
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 2:00Stats
Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 3:30VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC) 

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS