Basketball (W)

Bully Named to SAC Women's Basketball Preseason Team

12_WBB_BullyChloeAU

ROCK HILL, SC -- The South Atlantic Conference women’s basketball coaches have voted Wingate No. 1 in the league’s preseason poll, predicting the Bulldogs to repeat as conference champions in 2012-13 as announced by the league office.  Catawba, runner-up to Wingate last year were fifth in the poll. 

Wingate garnered seven of the first-place votes.  Lenoir-Rhyne, Newberry and Catawba received the other first-place votes.

Catawba sophomore forward Chloe Bully, a member of the 2011-12 SAC All-Freshman Team, earned a spot on the preseason first team all-conference squad.  Bully averaged 13.5 points per game and led the conference by shooting 38.2-percent on three-pointers last season.  She connected on a school-record 73 three-pointers a year ago.

The Lady Indians return just five players from last season.

The preseason All-SAC Team is voted on by the conference’s media relations directors.

2012-13 SAC Women’s Basketball Preseason Coaches’ Poll
1. Wingate, 78 (7)
2. Lenoir-Rhyne, 66 (1)
3. Newberry, 58 (1)
4. Tusculum, 54
5. Catawba, 51 (1)
6. Lincoln Memorial, 40
7. Carson-Newman, 39
8. Anderson, 37
9. Mars Hill, 15
10. Brevard, 11


2012-13 SAC Women’s Basketball Preseason All-Conference Team
First Team
Kendal Baxter, Tusculum*
Whitley Culler, Lenoir-Rhyne*
Alissa Diaz, Anderson*
Haylee Lepaio, Newberry*^
Chloe Bully, Catawba^
Neicey Lewis, Newberry

Second Team
Breonda Shannon, Anderson
Armeka Booker, Mars Hill^
Janitsha Williams, Wingate
April McCann, Tusculum
Micheala Watkins, Brevard
Sierra Simpson, Anderson^

* 2011-12 All-SAC Second Team
^ 2011-12 SAC All-Freshman Team

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Queens, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Queens, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill, ppd. 1 p.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Queens 7:30 p.m.

2021
September 21

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 6 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS