Golf (W)

Burkhardt and Kennedy Lead Women's Golf at Flagler Fall Slam

 ST. AUGUSTINE’S, FL -- Catawba was 12th out of 18 teams at the Flagler Fall Slam women’s golf tournament which concluded on Tuesday at the 6,062-yar, par-72 Marsh Creek Country Club.  Barry beat the host Saints by 19 shots with a score of 603 over the two rounds.  Catawba had a 656 total.

Jana Burkhardt (Willoughby, OH/Willoughby South HS) and Madison Kennedy (Salisbury, NC/Salisbury HS) led Catawba as both tied for 30th with a score of 160.  Burkhardt opened with her career-low round of 77, while Kennedy closed with a 78.  Jenna Birch, of Armstrong, took medalist honors with a 145 total that included a two-under-par 70 on Tuesday.  She won by a single shot over Barry’s Nancy Vergara.


FLAGLER FALL SLAM
Fin.     Scores
 1. Barry 296-307=603    
 2. Flagler 316-306=622    
 3. Tusculum 311-312=623    
 4. Seminole State 319-305=624    
 5. Armstrong 319-308=627    
6t. Mount Olive  316-315=631    
6t. Saint Leo 315-316=631    
8t. Columbus State 319-317=636    
8t. Lander  321-315=636    
10. Queens 318-320=638    
11. Carson-Newman 324-317=641    
12. CATAWBA 325-331=656    
13. North Georgia 341-322=663    
14. Flagler ‘B’ 346-328=674    
15. Anderson  342-334=676    
16. West Georgia 352-336=688    
17. Thomas 348-344=692
18. Eckerd 385-359=744


Catawba Finishers
30. Jana Burkhardt, 77-83=160
30. Madison Kennedy, 82-78=160
42. Kelly Wilson, 83-80-163
70. Leslie Long, 83-90=173
86. Carmen Grubb, 83-104=187

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS