Football

Football Loses Another Close Contest

12_FB_SherrillBJTC

SALISBURY, NC -- North Greenville held off host Catawba to post a 21-14 win in football action on Saturday night at Shuford Stadium and Kirkland Field.  The Crusaders improve to 3-6, while the Catawba Indians fall to 3-6.

Darius Paulk (Columbia, SC) ran for 96 yards, while Nelson Hughes (Roebuck, SC) added 136 yards through the year to help lead North Greenville.  Xavier Bond (Smiths Station, AL/Glenwood Academy) rushed for 61 yards and a touchdown for Catawba with BJ Sherrill (Cleveland, NC/W. Rowan HS) threw for 239 yards and a score.

After a scoreless first quarter, the Crusaders took the lead on a nine-yard pass from Hughes to Troy Jones (Effingham, SC).  The point after was missed leaving NGU up 6-0.  Catawba held the Crusaders on downs at the Indian 10-yard line late in the half, but two plays later linebacker Jonathon Sharpe (Conway, SC) intercepted Sherrill and returned it 12 yards for a touchdown.  The Crusaders added a two-point conversion to lead 14-0.

Catawba got on the board in the final minute of the opening half.  Sherrill threw a 33-yard pass to Diante Hodges (Fayetteville, NC/Smith HS) then tossed a 25-yard scoring strike to Nate Charest (Charlotte, NC/Butler HS) just 37 seconds before the break.  Catawba was held to just three first downs in the opening half, three of which came on the scoring drive to end the half.

The Indians pulled even midway through the third quarter, marching 99 yards in nine plays.  The drive was capped on a five-yard run by Bond.  Sherrill connected with Jarrid McKinney (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS) on three pass plays in the drive accounting for 56 yards.


North Greenville answered that score on its next possession.  Taylor Malphrus (Ridgeland, SC) capped a 12-play, 68-yard drive with a one-yard run on third down.  The Indians drove into Crusader territory on its final four tries, but were denied on the last three by a fumble, an interception and final on downs.

Braelen Meredith (Woodruff, SC) was in on two sacks for the Crusader defense.  Sharpe and Cejay Thomas (Duncan, SC) had interceptions, while Stefan Bynoe (Fayetteville, GA) recovered the late fumble.  Cory Johnson (Fayetteville, NC/Britt HS) reached double-digits in tackles for the fourth straight game for Catawba.  He made 14 stops, including one for a loss.

PhotosGAME PHOTOS

Box Score

Today's Events

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 4-6 LVideoStats
Softball vs BARTON, 11-3 WStats
Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise, 12-13 LVideoStats
Softball vs BARTON, 11-0 WStats
Tennis (W) @ Elon, 0-7 LStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS