Soccer (W)

Women's Soccer Earns Home Tournament Match With Win Over Brevard

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba earned a first round Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Women's Soccer Tournament home match with a 3-1 victory over Brevard on Saturday afternoon at Frock Field.  The Catawba Indians, 8-2 over their last ten matches, improves to 12-6 overall and finish 5-4 in the SAC.  The Tornados end their season at 1-15-2 and 0-8-1.

Catawba's win, coupled with Anderson's loss to Lenoir-Rhyne, moved the Lady Indians into fourth-place in the league.  Catawba will host Anderson on Tuesday afternoon at Frock Field with kickoff set for 5 p.m.  Anderson claimed a 1-0 win at Catawba back on September 15 in the regular season meeting of the teams.

Mary Kirkman (Burlington, NC/Williams HS) got the Lady Indians out to a quick start against Brevard with a goal in the fourth minute.  Amy Iwanicki (Calgary, Alberta, CANADA/St. Francis HS/Tennessee-Martin) sent across the box to Kirkman at the back post, who fired in a goal just under the bar. 

The Lady Indians were reduced to 10 players right before the end of the half, but went up 2-0 early in the second half on a penalty kick by Allison Baucom (Salisbury, NC/W. Rowan HS).  Baucom was brought down in the box then converted the penalty in the 47th minute.

Brevard closed the gap to 2-1 just on the hour mark.  Katherine Nickles lofted a shot that just got through the hands of Catawba keeper Bethany Davis (Salisbury, MD/Parkside HS).  The Lady Indians clinched the game when Kirkman played a perfect through ball to Iwanicki, who just beat the keeper to the ball at the top of the box and lofted a shot into an open goal in the 68th minute.

Both teams got off 11 shots with six each on goal.  Davis recorded five saves, while her counterpart, Brittany Webster of Brevard, had three saves.  The Lady Indians had nine corners to just two for Brevard.

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS