Soccer (W)

Conte, Waller and Toole Named to Women's Soccer All-SAC Squad

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba placed three players on the second team of the 2012 South Atlantic Conference Women’s Soccer All-Conference teams which was announced by the league office on Wednesday.  Earning honors were forward Juliana Conte (Hampton, Ontario, CANADA/Holy Trinity Catholic), midfielder Sophie Waller (Watford, ENGLAND/St. Michael’s Catholic) and defender Anna Toole (Greenville, SC/Mann HS).  The trio lead Catawba into the SAC Tournament as the #4-seed against Anderson on Wednesday.

Conte, the 2010 SAC Co-Freshman of the Year, missed most of last season with a leg injury.  The junior shares the team lead this season with five goals and has added three assists.  Waller, a freshman, has tallied four goals with a pair of assists.  Conte, a second team selection in 2011, has collected a pair of goals with one assist while helping the defense to seven shutouts and only 16 goals allowed in 18 matches.

Wingate’s Jade Montgomery was named Player of the Year after finishing with a SAC-best 18 goals.  She was Division II’s leading goal scorer during the regular season and finished tied for fifth nationally in points.  Leah Mullins, of Lenoir-Rhyne, was named Freshman of the Year, while LR’s Cally Morrill

VIDEO: All-Conference Award Winners


 
All-SAC First Team
Forward
Jade Montgomery, Wingate
Tramicka James, Tusculum
Leah Mullins, Lenoir-Rhyne
Shelby Forza, Wingate*
Krystal Goss, Anderson*

Midfielder
Hanna Kiebel, Lenoir-Rhyne
Gabrielle Brodie, Newberry
Josefin Hedstrom, Lincoln Memorial
Carley Griffin, Lenoir-Rhyne

Defender
Kelly Moldenhauer, Wingate
Brianna Belsky, Lenoir-Rhyne
Amber Madriaga, Lenoir-Rhyne
Cassie Smith, Newberry

Goalkeeper
Caitlin Scruggs, Lenoir-Rhyne
* Tied for final first-team forward spot

All-SAC Second Team
Forward
Garcelle Alequine, Lenoir-Rhyne
Juliana Conte, Catawba
Kendall Smith, Lenoir-Rhyne

Midfielder
Sophie Waller, Catawba
Alisha Pugh, Tusculum
Alyssa Morris, Mars Hill
Summer Miller, Anderson

Defender
Anna Toole, Catawba
Kourtney Kavic, Tusculum
Adrienne Lough, Anderson
Sam Adams, Lincoln Memorial

Goalkeeper
Kaitlyn Neipp, Anderson

SAC Player of the Year:  Jade Montgomery, Wingate
SAC Freshman of the Year:  Leah Mullins, Lenoir-Rhyne
SAC Coach of the Year:  Cally Morrill, Lenoir-Rhyne
SAC Scholar Athlete: Chantal Azevedo, Brevard

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS