Soccer (M)

Men's Soccer Puts Three on All-SAC Teams

10_MSOC_MinogueDohmnallUSCA

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba senior Carson Smith (Mooresville, NC/Mooresville HS) was named first team, while juniors Corey Faughnan (Jacksonville, NC/Jacksonville HS) and Dohmnall Minogue (Greystones, IRELAND/Presentation) were selected to the second team of the 2012 South Atlantic Conference Men’s Soccer teams.  The awards were announced on Wednesday by the league office.  These three will lead the sixth-seeded Catawba Indians into the SAC Tournament at Lincoln Memorial on Wednesday.

Smith, a second team pick the last two years, earned a spot on the first team in 2012 as a midfielder.  Smith has scored five goals on the year while handing out a league-high nine assists.  Faughnan, a forward, leads the team this year with six goals and has added three assists, while Minogue had an assist from his defender position.  Both Faughnan and Minogue were second team All-SAC performers last year as well.

Lincoln Memorial’s Mario Pinto was named Player of the Year.  Pinto led the SAC with 20 goals and added four assists.  The junior ranks second in the nation in both goals and points.   Lenoir-Rhyne’s Tobias Tobrant was the league Freshman of the Year and Gary Hamel, of Mars Hill, was Coach of the Year.  

VIDEO: Smith Discusses Career at Catawba

 
All-SAC First Team
Forward
Mario Pinto, Lincoln Memorial
Felipe Ferraro, Mars Hill
Shadi Harb, Mars Hill
Gui Lima, Wingate

Midfielder
Alex Mullen, Mars Hill
Gui Andrade, Wingate
Shu Ogawa, Anderson
Carson Smith, Catawba

Defender
Trystan Dafydd, Carson-Newman
Gregg Munn, Mars Hill
Corey McCollom, Wingate
Tom Holland, Lenoir-Rhyne

Goalkeeper
Rumwald Le Gueval, Carson-Newman


All-SAC Second Team
Forward
Tobias Tobrant, Lenoir-Rhyne
Stephen Bivens, Mars Hill
Diego Deschamp, Lincoln Memorial
Taylor Jolley, Carson-Newman*
Lars Zimmerman, Anderson*
Corey Faughnan, Catawba*

Midfielder
Andres Diaz, Mars Hill
Chris Nash, Lincoln Memorial
Sindre Welo, Carson-Newman
John Currie, Wingate

Defender
Evan Kelly, Carson-Newman
Callum Home, Lincoln Memorial
Victor Tozelli, Wingate
Domhnall Minogue, Catawba

Goalkeeper
Lukas Hesse, Anderson
* Three-way tie for final second-team forward spot
 
SAC Player of the Year:  Mario Pinto, Lincoln Memorial
SAC Freshman of the Year:  Tobias Tobrant, Lenoir-Rhyne
SAC Coach of the Year:  Gary Hamel, Mars Hill
SAC Scholar Athlete: Andy Goellner, Tusculum

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN, 13-14 LVideoStats
Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS, 3-9 LStats
Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS, 2-7 LStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 3-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 13-14

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 2-7

262728
February 28

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS