Cross Country

Crifasi Runs Second Fastest 10k in School History at Cross Country Regional

CHARLOTTE, NC -- The Catawba men were 19th and the women 24th out of nearly 30 teams at the 2012 NCAA II Southeast Region Cross Country Meet held on Saturday at McAlpine Park.  Columbus State won both the men's 10k and the women's 6k.

Senior Christian Crifasi (Ramseur, NC/E. Randolph HS) ran to a 30th-place finish to lead the Catawba men.  He clocked in at 33:08 over the 10k course which marked the second best time in school history.  Nathan Hatley (King, NC/W. Stokes HS) was 93rd, running the 10th fastest time of 35.15.

Olivia Myers (Lexington, NC/W. Davidson) ran the ninth fastest 6k in school history as she led the women with a time of 25:07 to place 74th.  Erica Boles (King, NC/W. Stokes HS) was the next highest finisher as she placed 94th in a time of 25:37.

Women
1. Columbus St. 87, 2. Clayton St. 99, 3. UNC Pembroke 105, 4. King 156, 5. Lenoir-Rhyne 202, 6. Mount Olive 216,  7. Montevallo 227, 8. Wingate 243, 9. Georgia College 292, 10. Flagler 298, 11. Anderson 329, 12. Lincoln Memorial 339, 13. North Georgia 357, 14. Mars Hill 367, 15. Converse 389, 16. Erskine 422, 17. Belmont Abbey 459, 18. Brevard 463, 19. Carson-Newman 465, 20. Pfeiffer 485, 21. Barton 513, 22. Lees-McRae 547, 23. USC Aiken 558, 24. CATAWBA 568, 25. Limestone 593, 26. Tusculum 655, 27. Coker 752

Catawba Individuals
74. Olivia Myers, 25:07
94. Erica Boles, 25:37
101. DeAnna Hedgepeth, 25:52
163. Jordan Greene, 28:34
171. Devan Purvis, 29:48

Men
1. Columbus St. 63, 2. Mount Olive 77, 3. King 91, 4. Mars Hill 117, 5. Augusta St. 153, 6. UNC Pembroke 248, 7. Flagler 256, 8. Belmont Abbey 262, 9. Wingate 312, 10. Lincoln Memorial 329, 11. Lenoir-Rhyne 342, 12. Limestone 367, 13. Clayton St. 377, 14. Georgia College 391, 15. Anderson 432, 16. Montevallo 443, 17. Barton 461, 18. Newberry 501, 19. CATAWBA 508, 20. Brevard 509, 21. Pfeiffer 517, 22. Tusculum 536, 23. Coker 568, 24. Lees-McRae 671, 25. Carson-Newman 682, 26. Erskine 702

Catawba Individuals
30. Christian Crifasi, 33:08
93. Nathan Hatley, 35:15
127. Justin Smith, 36:38
130. Alex Griffin, 36:41
138. Jonathan Cooley, 37:36
150. Mason Padgett, 38:59
152. Kyle Mechling, 39:15

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS