Football

Beam Named to Capital One Football All-District Team

FB_11_BeamVincentWING

McLEAN, VA – Catawba College junior tight end Vincent Beam (North Wilkesboro, NC/Wilkes Central HS) has been named to the Capital One Super Region 2 Academic All-District Football Team.  Beam has played in all 10 games for the Catawba Indians this season and has made four catches totaling 30 yards.

Beam has made the Dean’s List five times and has twice made the Presidential Honor Roll.  Beam has a 3.83 grade point average while majoring in physical education.


NCAA DIVISION II (Super Region 2)
QB - Robbie Nallenweg. Wingate (Jr., Asheville, NC, 3.73, Biology)
WR - Daniel Almon, North Alabama (Sr., Florence, AL, 3.88, Biology)
WR - Ben Decelle, UNC Pembroke (Jr., Rockwell, NC, 3.95, Political science)
TE - Vincent Beam, CATAWBA (Jr, North Wilkesboro, NC, 3.83, Physical education)
RB - Graham Duncan, Lenoir-Rhyne (Jr., Gainesville, GA, 3.46, Accounting)
RB - Andrew Nallenweg. Wingate (Sr., Asheville, NC, 3.40, Biology)
OL - Wes Carter, UNC Pembroke (Jr., Albermarle, NC, 3.82, Biology)
OL - Lequawn James, Newberry (Gr., North, SC, 3.54, Nursing)
OL - Parker Murray, Lenoir-Rhyne (Jr., Ninety Six, SC, 3.53, Middle grades ed./ Religious studies)
OL - Will Poteat, Wingate (Jr., Vale, NC, 3.84, Accounting)
OL - Jake Thomas, Valdosta St. (Sr., Suwanee, GA, 3.86, Business management)
K - Curt Duncan, Carson-Newman (Jr., Morristown, TN, 3.60, English)
DB - Joe Anderson, Lenoir-Rhyne (So., Lilburn, GA, 3.53, Marketing)
DB - Martin Epps, Benedict (Jr., Augusta, GA, 3.42, Biology)
DB - Timmy Rogers, Wingate (Jr., Sumter, SC, 3.30, Marketing)
LB - Dan Atkins, UNC Pembroke (So., Four Oaks, NC, 3.74, Athletic training)
LB - A.J. Booker, Newberry (So., Spartanburg, SC, 3.81, Undeclared)
LB - Chaz Story, Tusculum (So., Greeneville, TN, 3.42, Political science)
DL - Deshon Floyd, Kentucky St. (So., Frankfort, KY, 3.95, Criminal justice)
DL - James Lewis, Kentucky St. (Jr., Cincinnati, OH, 3.86, Political science)
DL - Nick Napolitano, Wingate (So., Shallotte, NC, 3.30, Marketing)
DL - Ben Trotter, Newberry (So., Batesburg-Leesville, SC, 3.82, Business administration)
P - Austin Anthony, Wingate (So., Greensboro, NC. 3.60, Finance)

Today's Events

Basketball (W) @ Lees-McRae, 5:00VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2018»
12
November 2

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) vs. Carson-Newman (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 1-2

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

3
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2) W-4th;M-4th

Cross Country @ SAC Championships M-5th;W-5th

Football @ Newberry 10-40

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-0

456
November 6

Volleyball @ Wingate (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 0-3

789
November 9

Basketball (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION 115-82

Basketball (W) @ North Greenville 62-67

10
November 10

Football @ Lenoir-Rhyne 21-63

Basketball (W) vs. Erskine 80-86

Basketball (M) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 75-80

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman (NCAA II Southeast Regional) 0-3

11121314
November 14

Basketball (M) @ Young Harris 85-67

1516
November 16

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 1)

17
November 17

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 2)

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional W-8th; M-10th

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE 30-23

Basketball (W) vs. FAYETTEVILLE ST. 76-56

Basketball (M) vs. ELIZABETH CITY ST. 86-65

18
November 18

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 3) W-9th;M-9th

19
November 19

Basketball (W) @ Lees-McRae 5 p.m.

2021222324
2526
November 26

Basketball (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7 p.m.

2728
November 28

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2930
November 30

Swimming vs. CHOWAN

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Swimming Team Photo

SPONSORS