Football

Beam Named to Capital One Football All-District Team

McLEAN, VA – Catawba College junior tight end Vincent Beam (North Wilkesboro, NC/Wilkes Central HS) has been named to the Capital One Super Region 2 Academic All-District Football Team.  Beam has played in all 10 games for the Catawba Indians this season and has made four catches totaling 30 yards.

Beam has made the Dean’s List five times and has twice made the Presidential Honor Roll.  Beam has a 3.83 grade point average while majoring in physical education.


NCAA DIVISION II (Super Region 2)
QB - Robbie Nallenweg. Wingate (Jr., Asheville, NC, 3.73, Biology)
WR - Daniel Almon, North Alabama (Sr., Florence, AL, 3.88, Biology)
WR - Ben Decelle, UNC Pembroke (Jr., Rockwell, NC, 3.95, Political science)
TE - Vincent Beam, CATAWBA (Jr, North Wilkesboro, NC, 3.83, Physical education)
RB - Graham Duncan, Lenoir-Rhyne (Jr., Gainesville, GA, 3.46, Accounting)
RB - Andrew Nallenweg. Wingate (Sr., Asheville, NC, 3.40, Biology)
OL - Wes Carter, UNC Pembroke (Jr., Albermarle, NC, 3.82, Biology)
OL - Lequawn James, Newberry (Gr., North, SC, 3.54, Nursing)
OL - Parker Murray, Lenoir-Rhyne (Jr., Ninety Six, SC, 3.53, Middle grades ed./ Religious studies)
OL - Will Poteat, Wingate (Jr., Vale, NC, 3.84, Accounting)
OL - Jake Thomas, Valdosta St. (Sr., Suwanee, GA, 3.86, Business management)
K - Curt Duncan, Carson-Newman (Jr., Morristown, TN, 3.60, English)
DB - Joe Anderson, Lenoir-Rhyne (So., Lilburn, GA, 3.53, Marketing)
DB - Martin Epps, Benedict (Jr., Augusta, GA, 3.42, Biology)
DB - Timmy Rogers, Wingate (Jr., Sumter, SC, 3.30, Marketing)
LB - Dan Atkins, UNC Pembroke (So., Four Oaks, NC, 3.74, Athletic training)
LB - A.J. Booker, Newberry (So., Spartanburg, SC, 3.81, Undeclared)
LB - Chaz Story, Tusculum (So., Greeneville, TN, 3.42, Political science)
DL - Deshon Floyd, Kentucky St. (So., Frankfort, KY, 3.95, Criminal justice)
DL - James Lewis, Kentucky St. (Jr., Cincinnati, OH, 3.86, Political science)
DL - Nick Napolitano, Wingate (So., Shallotte, NC, 3.30, Marketing)
DL - Ben Trotter, Newberry (So., Batesburg-Leesville, SC, 3.82, Business administration)
P - Austin Anthony, Wingate (So., Greensboro, NC. 3.60, Finance)

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS