Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Can't Rally Past Chowan

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba fell behind early and dropped a 74-66 decision to visiting Chowan in men’s basketball action at the Salisbury Roundball Classic on Saturday afternoon at Goodman Gym.  The hawks improve to 2-1, while the Catawba fall to 3-2.

The Hawks never trailed going up by eight at 19-11 on a three-pointer by Kyree Bethel (Fayetteville, NC) midway through the opening half.  A steal and layup by Quinton McDuffie (San Diego, CA) pushed the lead to double-digits at 27-17 with 7:56 to go in the half.  Catawba was within seven late in the half, but three turnovers helped the Hawks take a 41-28 edge to the break.

McDuffie made the lead 15 in the opening seconds of the second half and Chowan grabbed its biggest margin of the night at 52-36 on a pair of free throws by Ashante Ross (Las Vegas, NV) with 12:56 remaining.  Catawba pulled within 63-56 with 5:37 to go on a basket by Julian Sampah (Greensboro, NC/Greensboro Day), but the Hawks answered on a pair of free throws by Bethel and three points from McDuffie to go up 68-56 with 3:25 left.

Catawba had one last run after a three-point play from Elon Edwards (Greenville, NC/Rose HS) and two free throws from Reggie Perkins (Greensboro, NC/Phillips Exeter) which brought the Indians within 72-66 with 40 seconds remaining.  After a turnover, Catawba missed a three-point attempts and Chowan held on.

Bethel finished with 18 points to pace the Hawks.  McDuffie added 15 and Ross 13.  Tyrece Little (Greenville, NC/Rose HS) led Catawba with 17 points and eight rebounds.  Perkins added 15 and Edwards 14.  Catawba shot 39% for the game and were outrebounded 41-32. 

In the first game of the day, St. Augustine’s claimed a 61-41 win over Paine.  Bethel, Little and Edwards were named to the all-tournament team.  Joining them were Mario Jordan, of Paine, and Percy Woods and Joel Kindred, of St. Augustine’s.  Kindred was named the MVP.

Catawba will be idle until opening South Atlantic Conference play when it hosts Wingate on Nov. 28 at 8 p.m.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS