Swimming

Swimming Caps Off Record Weekend at Fall Frenzy

CHARLOTTE, NC – Catawba wrapped up the Fall Frenzy Swim Meet over the weekend with the men finishing in fifth place and the women sixth.  Wingate hosted the meet at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center.  The Catawba teams added seven more NCAA II ‘B’ cuts and seven school marks on Saturday and Sunday.

On Sunday, both the men’s and women’s 400 freestyle relay teams set school marks.  The women’s team of Nadine Brockmann (Hamburg, GERMANY), Filippa Wallin (Helsingborg, SWEDEN), Janin Kassner (Geisen, GERMANY) and Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, ISRAEL) swam a record time of 3:36.09 to finish sixth.  The men’s team of Sebastian Holmberg (Akersberga, SWEDEN), Magnus Lindgren (Alvsjo, SWEDEN), Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, SWEDEN) and Jevgenij Gamper (Vilnius, LITHUANIA) added a ‘B’ cut to the school record as they were second with a time of 3:03.45.

Individually, Holmberg added another school mark in the 200 back as he swam to a third place finish with a ‘B’ cut time of 1:50.66.  The freshman claims five new school marks and was a member of three relay record setting teams.  Gamper also picked up a school record in the 200 breast.  He finished second with his ‘B’ cut time of 2:04.62.

Other top swims on Sunday saw Andrew McCollister (Rockwell, NC/Salisbury HS) go ninth in the men’s 1650 free (16:41.41) and Kruglov taking a 12th in the women’s 200 back (2:09.16).  Brockmann was 12th in the women’s 100 free (54.03) and Lundgren took fifth in the men’s 100 free (46.65).  Zatterstrom went 10th in the men’s 100 free (46.82) and Palmer Benson (Mocksville, NC/Davie Co. HS) took 16th in the women’s 200 breast (2:33.04).  Leah Constan-Tatos (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA) placed 15th in the women’s 200 fly (2:21.06), while Grace Tworek (Spruce Grove, Alberta,CANADA) was 16th (2:46.27).

Saturday was another big day for Holmberg.  He opened the night session by helping the men’s 200 medley relay team to a second place finish in a school record time of 1:31.46.  During the swim he broke his own record in the 50 back during the leadoff leg with a time of 22.78.  He was joined on the relay team, which earned a ‘B’ cut time, by Gamper, Lundgren and Zatterstrom.

Holmberg added another ‘B’ cut swim in the 100 back and was 1/100th of a second off his school record with a time of 41.20.  Zatterstrom added a ‘B’ cut time in the 200 free, finishing second with his time of 1:42.31.  Finn Furstenwerth (Hamburg, GERMANY) was 12th in both the men’s 400 IM (4:12.10) and the 100 breast (1:00.20).  Lundgren went sixth in the 100 fly (51.05) and Gamper third in the 100 breast (57.20).  Toomas Goutt (Saint Witz, FRANCE) took 12th in the 100 back (53.98).   

For the women on Saturday, Kruglov posted a ‘B’ cut swim in the 200 free (1:54.38).  The time was 17th overall and just .05 seconds off the school record.  Benson was 10th in the 100 breast (1:08.34) and Kassner 13th (1:09.21). 

On Friday, Freshman Holmberg set four individual school records and was a member of the 400 medley relay record breaking swim.  The women's 200 free relay team also set a school record.

Holmberg set his first record in the winning the 200 IM event.  The freshman posted a time of 1:50.14, which is also a NCAA 'B' Cut time.  He set a new mark in the 50 fly in the opening leg of the IM with a time of 22.75.  His other two records came in the backstroke during the first leg of the 400 medley relay.  His time of 23.42 in the 50 back and 49.05 in the 100 back are both new marks.

Holmberg was joined on the relay team by Gamper, Lindgren and Zatterstrom.  The time of 3:21.84 put the Indians second in the event and is also under the NCAA 'B' standard.  The women's 200 free relay team of Brockmann, Constan-Tatos, Kassner and Kruglov was eighth in the record time of 1:40.80.  The team

Zatterstrom was 11th in the 500 free (4:4.93), while Furstenwerth finished 13th in a time of 4:49.26.  Wallin won the C final in the women's 500 free (5:17.29).  Gamper won the C final of the 200 IM (1:54.45).  Brockmann went 14th in the women's 50 free (25.22) and Lundgren was 11th in the men's 50 free (21.40).

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS