Football

Johnson Named Daktronics Super Region 2 Defensive Player of the Year

11_FB_JohnsonCoryUNCP

NEWBERRY, SC -- Catawba senior linebacker Cory Johnson (Fayetteville, NC/Britt HS) has been named the Daktroniks Super Region 2 Defensive Player of the Year.  The team was announced on Thursday and is voted on by the Sports Information Directors of the region schools.  Johnson was joined on the All-Super Region 2 First Team by senior cornerback Jumal Rolle (Wilson, NC/Beddingfield HS).

Johnson set a school record this season with 138 tackles, posting a high of 20 in a game against Wingate.  He also had a pair of 19 tackle efforts among his seven double-digit tackle performances.  On the season, Johnson made five stops for losses, including a sack, and broke up three passes.  He forced three fumbles and had one recovery.

Rolle, led the team and conference with six interceptions on the year and finished his career with 16 to rank fifth all-time at Catawba.  He broke up 10 other passes, forced a fumble and recovered two.  Rolle also blocked four kicks on special teams.


2012 DAKTRONICS ALL-SUPER REGION 2

First Team Offense
TE - Daniel Youssif, West Georgia
WR - Chris Bowden %, Wingate
WR - Gerald Ford, Valdosta State
OL - Ryan Schraeder %, Valdosta State
OL - Kevin Day, Carson-Newman
OL - Edmund Kugbila, Valdosta State
OL - Kaleb Myrick, Lenoir-Rhyne
OL - Andy Nations, West Alabama
QB - Cayden Cochran, Valdosta State
RB - Derrick Washington, Tuskegee
RB - Brandon Baker, Carson-Newman
RS - Lavon Downs, Delta State
K - Ryne Smith, West Alabama

First Team Defense
DL - Ridge Wilson, West Alabama
DL - Vauchard Goodridge, Clark Atlanta
DL - Richie Mata'afa, North Alabama
LB - Leron Furr, Fort Valley State
LB - Cory Johnson, CATAWBA
LB - Corey Jones, Lane
LB - Tavarius Wilson, North Alabama
CB - William Buford, Tuskegee
CB - Jumal Rolle, CATAWBA
S - Dexter Moody, Albany State
S - Otha Foster, West Alabama
P - Justin Rosenbaum, Fort Valley State

Offensive Player of the Year: Derrick Washington, Tuskegee
Defensive Player of the Year: Cory Johnson, CATAWBA


Second Team Offense
WR - Damian Ford, Stillman
WR - Xzanvion Smith, Tusculum
OL - Joseph So, Wingate
OL - Devonte Jones, Tuskegee
OL - Christopher Tolbert, Tuskegee
OL - Nick Allison, Mars Hill
OL - Will Furlong, North Alabama
QB - David Thomas, Miles
RB - David Carter, Morehouse
RB - Shaikel Davis, Mars Hill
RS - Thomas Williams, Morehouse
K - Curt Duncan, Carson-Newman

Second Team Defense
DL - Troy Harris, Mars Hill
DL - Nick Napolitano, Wingate
DL - Carlos Ware, Kentucky State
LB - Apollo Stretch $, Newberry
LB - Deon Lacey, West Alabama
LB - Jared Seate, Wingate
LB - Chris Pope, Valdosta State
CB - Myer Nolan, Lenoir-Rhyne
CB - Carlos Wilson, Stillman
S - Luke Harris, Tusculum
S - Caleb Massey, North Alabama
P - Eric Watts, Brevard

$ - 2011 DAKTRONICS First Team All-Region
% - 2011 DAKTRONICS Second Team All-Region

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 55-37

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 0-2

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS