Football

Johnson Named Daktronics Super Region 2 Defensive Player of the Year

11_FB_JohnsonCoryUNCP

NEWBERRY, SC -- Catawba senior linebacker Cory Johnson (Fayetteville, NC/Britt HS) has been named the Daktroniks Super Region 2 Defensive Player of the Year.  The team was announced on Thursday and is voted on by the Sports Information Directors of the region schools.  Johnson was joined on the All-Super Region 2 First Team by senior cornerback Jumal Rolle (Wilson, NC/Beddingfield HS).

Johnson set a school record this season with 138 tackles, posting a high of 20 in a game against Wingate.  He also had a pair of 19 tackle efforts among his seven double-digit tackle performances.  On the season, Johnson made five stops for losses, including a sack, and broke up three passes.  He forced three fumbles and had one recovery.

Rolle, led the team and conference with six interceptions on the year and finished his career with 16 to rank fifth all-time at Catawba.  He broke up 10 other passes, forced a fumble and recovered two.  Rolle also blocked four kicks on special teams.


2012 DAKTRONICS ALL-SUPER REGION 2

First Team Offense
TE - Daniel Youssif, West Georgia
WR - Chris Bowden %, Wingate
WR - Gerald Ford, Valdosta State
OL - Ryan Schraeder %, Valdosta State
OL - Kevin Day, Carson-Newman
OL - Edmund Kugbila, Valdosta State
OL - Kaleb Myrick, Lenoir-Rhyne
OL - Andy Nations, West Alabama
QB - Cayden Cochran, Valdosta State
RB - Derrick Washington, Tuskegee
RB - Brandon Baker, Carson-Newman
RS - Lavon Downs, Delta State
K - Ryne Smith, West Alabama

First Team Defense
DL - Ridge Wilson, West Alabama
DL - Vauchard Goodridge, Clark Atlanta
DL - Richie Mata'afa, North Alabama
LB - Leron Furr, Fort Valley State
LB - Cory Johnson, CATAWBA
LB - Corey Jones, Lane
LB - Tavarius Wilson, North Alabama
CB - William Buford, Tuskegee
CB - Jumal Rolle, CATAWBA
S - Dexter Moody, Albany State
S - Otha Foster, West Alabama
P - Justin Rosenbaum, Fort Valley State

Offensive Player of the Year: Derrick Washington, Tuskegee
Defensive Player of the Year: Cory Johnson, CATAWBA


Second Team Offense
WR - Damian Ford, Stillman
WR - Xzanvion Smith, Tusculum
OL - Joseph So, Wingate
OL - Devonte Jones, Tuskegee
OL - Christopher Tolbert, Tuskegee
OL - Nick Allison, Mars Hill
OL - Will Furlong, North Alabama
QB - David Thomas, Miles
RB - David Carter, Morehouse
RB - Shaikel Davis, Mars Hill
RS - Thomas Williams, Morehouse
K - Curt Duncan, Carson-Newman

Second Team Defense
DL - Troy Harris, Mars Hill
DL - Nick Napolitano, Wingate
DL - Carlos Ware, Kentucky State
LB - Apollo Stretch $, Newberry
LB - Deon Lacey, West Alabama
LB - Jared Seate, Wingate
LB - Chris Pope, Valdosta State
CB - Myer Nolan, Lenoir-Rhyne
CB - Carlos Wilson, Stillman
S - Luke Harris, Tusculum
S - Caleb Massey, North Alabama
P - Eric Watts, Brevard

$ - 2011 DAKTRONICS First Team All-Region
% - 2011 DAKTRONICS Second Team All-Region

Today's Events

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round), 18-10 WVideoStats
Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round), 4:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd., 5:00Stats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS