Football

Johnson Named Daktronics Super Region 2 Defensive Player of the Year

NEWBERRY, SC -- Catawba senior linebacker Cory Johnson (Fayetteville, NC/Britt HS) has been named the Daktroniks Super Region 2 Defensive Player of the Year.  The team was announced on Thursday and is voted on by the Sports Information Directors of the region schools.  Johnson was joined on the All-Super Region 2 First Team by senior cornerback Jumal Rolle (Wilson, NC/Beddingfield HS).

Johnson set a school record this season with 138 tackles, posting a high of 20 in a game against Wingate.  He also had a pair of 19 tackle efforts among his seven double-digit tackle performances.  On the season, Johnson made five stops for losses, including a sack, and broke up three passes.  He forced three fumbles and had one recovery.

Rolle, led the team and conference with six interceptions on the year and finished his career with 16 to rank fifth all-time at Catawba.  He broke up 10 other passes, forced a fumble and recovered two.  Rolle also blocked four kicks on special teams.


2012 DAKTRONICS ALL-SUPER REGION 2

First Team Offense
TE - Daniel Youssif, West Georgia
WR - Chris Bowden %, Wingate
WR - Gerald Ford, Valdosta State
OL - Ryan Schraeder %, Valdosta State
OL - Kevin Day, Carson-Newman
OL - Edmund Kugbila, Valdosta State
OL - Kaleb Myrick, Lenoir-Rhyne
OL - Andy Nations, West Alabama
QB - Cayden Cochran, Valdosta State
RB - Derrick Washington, Tuskegee
RB - Brandon Baker, Carson-Newman
RS - Lavon Downs, Delta State
K - Ryne Smith, West Alabama

First Team Defense
DL - Ridge Wilson, West Alabama
DL - Vauchard Goodridge, Clark Atlanta
DL - Richie Mata'afa, North Alabama
LB - Leron Furr, Fort Valley State
LB - Cory Johnson, CATAWBA
LB - Corey Jones, Lane
LB - Tavarius Wilson, North Alabama
CB - William Buford, Tuskegee
CB - Jumal Rolle, CATAWBA
S - Dexter Moody, Albany State
S - Otha Foster, West Alabama
P - Justin Rosenbaum, Fort Valley State

Offensive Player of the Year: Derrick Washington, Tuskegee
Defensive Player of the Year: Cory Johnson, CATAWBA


Second Team Offense
WR - Damian Ford, Stillman
WR - Xzanvion Smith, Tusculum
OL - Joseph So, Wingate
OL - Devonte Jones, Tuskegee
OL - Christopher Tolbert, Tuskegee
OL - Nick Allison, Mars Hill
OL - Will Furlong, North Alabama
QB - David Thomas, Miles
RB - David Carter, Morehouse
RB - Shaikel Davis, Mars Hill
RS - Thomas Williams, Morehouse
K - Curt Duncan, Carson-Newman

Second Team Defense
DL - Troy Harris, Mars Hill
DL - Nick Napolitano, Wingate
DL - Carlos Ware, Kentucky State
LB - Apollo Stretch $, Newberry
LB - Deon Lacey, West Alabama
LB - Jared Seate, Wingate
LB - Chris Pope, Valdosta State
CB - Myer Nolan, Lenoir-Rhyne
CB - Carlos Wilson, Stillman
S - Luke Harris, Tusculum
S - Caleb Massey, North Alabama
P - Eric Watts, Brevard

$ - 2011 DAKTRONICS First Team All-Region
% - 2011 DAKTRONICS Second Team All-Region

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC),

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS