Football

Football gets return trip to Valdosta for playoff game

   As expected, Catawba College earned one of 16 bids to the 2002 NCAA Division II Football Playoffs.  The playoffs consist of four teams in each of four regions.  Catawba is seeded fourth in the South Region and will travel to Valdosta State in Valdosta, GA, to face the top-seeded Blazers this weekend.  Carson-Newman will host Fayetteville State in the other South Region first round matchup.
This marks the fourth consecutive year that Catawba has advanced to the playoffs.  The Indians have won all three of their previous first round games, but those were home wins over Fort Valley State in 1999, West Georgia in 2000 and Central Arkansas in 2001.  Catawba has only earned one road playoff win over the last three seasons and that victory came in a thrilling 37-34 overtime win over Valdosta State in last year’s South Region final.

Catawba earned its trip following a 37-17 win over Lenoir-Rhyne on Saturday.  Sophomore tailback Rodney Wallace ran through the rain and mud for a career-high 227 yards and three scores in the win.  With the career day, Wallace set a new school single-season rushing mark with 1,032 yards.  He also set a record with 176 yards in the opening half of Saturday’s win as he rushed for 123 yards and three scores in the second quarter as the Indians turned a 7-2 deficit into a 28-10 lead.  Valdosta stamped its second straight top-seed for the regional playoffs after a 19-3 win at West Georgia in similar rainy conditions.

 
2002 NCAA II FIRST ROUND GAMES

South Region
Catawba at Valdosta State
Fayetteville State at Carson-Newman

West Region
Cal-Davis at Central Washington
Texas A&M-Kingsville at Nebraska-Kearney

Northeast Region
C.W. Post at Grand Valley State
Saginaw Valley State at Indiana,PA

Midwest Region
Minnesota-Duluth at NW Missouri State
Central Missouri State at Northern Colorado

#######

Today's Events

Swimming vs. QUEENS, noon

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS