Soccer (W)

Conte and Toole Named to NSCAA Women's Soccer All-Southeast Region Team

KANSAS CITY, KS -- Catawba juniors Juliana Conte (Hampton, Ontario, CANADA/Holy Trinity Catholic) and Anna Toole (Greenville, SC/Mann HS) have been named to the 2012 National Soccer Coaches Association of America/Continental Tire Division II Women’s All-Southeast Region team.  Both were second team selections.

Conte, a midfielder, led Catawba with six goals this season and added three assists.  She ranked eighth in the conference in goals and 10th in total points.  Toole, a defender, scored three goals and added an assist this season.  She also helped the team post eight shutouts with a 0.95 goals against average.


2012 NSCAA/Continental Tire Women's NCAA Division II SOUTHEAST All-Region Teams

First Team
GK - Caitlin, Scruggs, Sr, Lenoir-Rhyne
DEF -  Kansas, Bayly, Jr, Columbus State
DEF - Mary, Dorn, Sr, Lees-McRae
DEF -  Emily, Cattanach, Sr, Armstrong
DEF -  Fanny , Forsman, Sr, UNC Pembroke
MF -  Nadima, Skeff, Sr, Armstrong
MF -  Stephanie, Lowery, Sr, Columbus State
MF -  Kelly , Penston, Jr, North Georgia
MF -  Alicia, Robinson, Jr, Clayton State
F - Morgan, Mitchell, Sr, Armstrong
F - Jamie, Shaw, Sr, Lander
F - Leah , Mullins, Fr, Lenoir-Rhyne
F - Tramicka , James, Sr, Tusculum

Second Team
GK - Mary, Mancin, Sr, Columbus State
DEF - Kayla, Brown, Sr, Columbus State
DEF - Anna, Toole, Jr, CATAWBA
DEF - Brianna, Belskey, Fr, Lenoir-Rhyne
DEF - Danielle, Shaw, Jr, Lander
MF - Hanna, Kiebel, So, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF - Catherine, Lovin, Sr, Columbus State
MF - Carley , Griffin, Sr, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF - Juliana, Conte, Jr, CATAWBA
F - Kristina, Pascutti, Sr, Armstrong
F - Gabriella, Reid, So, Limestone
F - Ashley, Veilleux, So, Georgia College
F - Brooke, Foil, Jr, Queens
F - Natalia, Valentine, Sr, Clayton State

Third Team
GK - Morgan, Luckie, Fr, Armstrong
DEF - Kourtney, Kavic, Sr, Tusculum
DEF - Taylor, Lee, Sr, North Georgia
DEF - Holli, Schwartz, Sr, Limestone
DEF - Amber, Madriaga, Fr, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF - Jade, Pennock, Fr, Montevallo
MF - Silvia, Vazquez, Jr, Belmont Abbey
MF - Kaitlyn, Kerrigan, Jr, Lees-McRae
MF - Cicely, Taliaferro, So, North Georgia
MF - Gabrielle, Brodie, So, Newberry
F - Aaliyah, Jackson, Fr, Pfeiffer
F - Amalia, Arvidsson, So, UNC Pembroke
F - Sarah, Mahar, Fr, Lees-McRae
F - Rae-Shawna, Campbell, Fr, UNC Pembroke

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS