Soccer (W)

Conte and Toole Named to NSCAA Women's Soccer All-Southeast Region Team

12_WSOC_TooleAnnaBART

KANSAS CITY, KS -- Catawba juniors Juliana Conte (Hampton, Ontario, CANADA/Holy Trinity Catholic) and Anna Toole (Greenville, SC/Mann HS) have been named to the 2012 National Soccer Coaches Association of America/Continental Tire Division II Women’s All-Southeast Region team.  Both were second team selections.

Conte, a midfielder, led Catawba with six goals this season and added three assists.  She ranked eighth in the conference in goals and 10th in total points.  Toole, a defender, scored three goals and added an assist this season.  She also helped the team post eight shutouts with a 0.95 goals against average.


2012 NSCAA/Continental Tire Women's NCAA Division II SOUTHEAST All-Region Teams

First Team
GK - Caitlin, Scruggs, Sr, Lenoir-Rhyne
DEF -  Kansas, Bayly, Jr, Columbus State
DEF - Mary, Dorn, Sr, Lees-McRae
DEF -  Emily, Cattanach, Sr, Armstrong
DEF -  Fanny , Forsman, Sr, UNC Pembroke
MF -  Nadima, Skeff, Sr, Armstrong
MF -  Stephanie, Lowery, Sr, Columbus State
MF -  Kelly , Penston, Jr, North Georgia
MF -  Alicia, Robinson, Jr, Clayton State
F - Morgan, Mitchell, Sr, Armstrong
F - Jamie, Shaw, Sr, Lander
F - Leah , Mullins, Fr, Lenoir-Rhyne
F - Tramicka , James, Sr, Tusculum

Second Team
GK - Mary, Mancin, Sr, Columbus State
DEF - Kayla, Brown, Sr, Columbus State
DEF - Anna, Toole, Jr, CATAWBA
DEF - Brianna, Belskey, Fr, Lenoir-Rhyne
DEF - Danielle, Shaw, Jr, Lander
MF - Hanna, Kiebel, So, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF - Catherine, Lovin, Sr, Columbus State
MF - Carley , Griffin, Sr, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF - Juliana, Conte, Jr, CATAWBA
F - Kristina, Pascutti, Sr, Armstrong
F - Gabriella, Reid, So, Limestone
F - Ashley, Veilleux, So, Georgia College
F - Brooke, Foil, Jr, Queens
F - Natalia, Valentine, Sr, Clayton State

Third Team
GK - Morgan, Luckie, Fr, Armstrong
DEF - Kourtney, Kavic, Sr, Tusculum
DEF - Taylor, Lee, Sr, North Georgia
DEF - Holli, Schwartz, Sr, Limestone
DEF - Amber, Madriaga, Fr, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF - Jade, Pennock, Fr, Montevallo
MF - Silvia, Vazquez, Jr, Belmont Abbey
MF - Kaitlyn, Kerrigan, Jr, Lees-McRae
MF - Cicely, Taliaferro, So, North Georgia
MF - Gabrielle, Brodie, So, Newberry
F - Aaliyah, Jackson, Fr, Pfeiffer
F - Amalia, Arvidsson, So, UNC Pembroke
F - Sarah, Mahar, Fr, Lees-McRae
F - Rae-Shawna, Campbell, Fr, UNC Pembroke

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2), VideoStats
Baseball @ Wingate, 6:00

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) 

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 7 p.m.

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

2526
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Softball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Softball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS