Swimming

More Records Fall at Shark Invitational After Homlberg Punches Trip to NCAA II Nationals

HolmbergSebastian

FORT LAUDERDALE, FL – Catawba concluded the NSU Shark Invitational on Monday with the men placing fourth and the women sixth.  Nova Southeastern hosted the meet at the NSU Aquatic Center.  Sebastian Holmberg (Akersberga, SWEDEN) closed with another school record and helped the 400 free relay team to a NCAA II A cut swim.

Holmberg set a new standard in the 100 free as he claimed a B cut with his second place finish in a time of 45.23.  The freshman joined with Toomas Goutt (Saint Witz, FRANCE), Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, SWEDEN) and Magnus Lindgren (Alvsjo, SWEDEN) in the 400 free relay.  They posted a time of 3:03.73 and was third.

Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, ISRAEL) had two finals swims for the women and also set a school record.  She went sixth in the 200 back (2:06.09) and eighth in the 100 free (53.42).  Her time of 53.30 in the 100 free prelim was just .06 seconds off the school record, but she would go under the mark in the leadoff leg of the 400 free relay with a time of 53.18. 

Janin Kassner (Geisen, GERMANY) also had a top 10 swim for the women, finishing seventh in the 200 breast (2:26.85) with a lifetime best.  In the men’s 200 breast,  Jevgenij Gamper (Vilnius, LITHUANIA) was second in a time of 2:05.85, while Finn Furstenwerth (Hamburg, GERMANY went fifth (2:06.51).  Goutt swam a lifetime best to post a seventh place finish in the 200 back (1:54.35).

On Sunday, Holmberg qualified for the NCAA II Nationals with a school and meet record swim in the 100 back at the NSU Shark Invitational on Sunday.  He posted a time of 48.37 in winning the event then backed that up by winning the 100 fly (48.70) in a school and meet record as well.

Holmberg also set a mark in the 50 fly (22.40) during his win in the 100 fly.  He helped the 400 medley relay team to a fourth-place finish (1:32.09) which was a NCAA II B cut time.  Furstenwerth claimed a school record and had a B cut swim in the 400 IM as he finished second with a time of 4:03.91. 

Gamper finished third in the 100 breast and collected another B cut time of 56.95.  Furstenwerth had a ninth-place finish in the event.  Zatterstrom picked up a B cut in the 200 free (1:42.17), finishing 10th. 

On the women’s side Sunday, the 200 medley relay team of Kruglov, Kassner, Filippa Wallin (Helsingborg, SWEDEN) and Nadine Brockmann (Hamburg, GERMANY) broke the school record with a time of 1:50.38 to finish seventh.  Kruglov set a new record in the 50 back in the leadoff leg with a time of 27.92.

Kruglov also swam a B cut time in the 200 free in a time of 1:55.31.  Brockman had a B cut time in the 200 free prelims (1:55.34), finishing 18th in the final.  Kruglov went third in the 100 back (58.59), while Kassner came in ninth in the 100 breast (1:08.10).

On Saturday, Kruglov, Brockmann, Kassner and Leah Leah Constan-Tatos (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA) broke the school mark in the 200 free relay and the 400 medley relay.  The team finished seventh with a time of 1:40.19 in the 200 free and eighth in the 400 medley (4:00.63).  

Holmberg broke the 100 back mark (49.01) leading off the record-breaking swim for the men in the 400 medley relay (3:21.53).  He joined with Gamper, Lindgren and Zatterstrom.  Holmberg, Lundgren, Zatterstrom and Goutt finished third in the 200 free relay with a B cut time of 1:23.30. 

Holmberg and Lundgren had B cut times in the 50 free.  Holmberg was third in a time of 20.95 and Lundgren ninth (21.13).  Gamper finished seventh in the 200 IM (1:55.38).

The men broke a school mark in the 800 free relay on Friday’s opening night.  Zatterstrom, Lundgren, Goutt and Holmberg finished third in a B cut time of 6:48.27.

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS