Swimming

More Records Fall at Shark Invitational After Homlberg Punches Trip to NCAA II Nationals

HolmbergSebastian

FORT LAUDERDALE, FL – Catawba concluded the NSU Shark Invitational on Monday with the men placing fourth and the women sixth.  Nova Southeastern hosted the meet at the NSU Aquatic Center.  Sebastian Holmberg (Akersberga, SWEDEN) closed with another school record and helped the 400 free relay team to a NCAA II A cut swim.

Holmberg set a new standard in the 100 free as he claimed a B cut with his second place finish in a time of 45.23.  The freshman joined with Toomas Goutt (Saint Witz, FRANCE), Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, SWEDEN) and Magnus Lindgren (Alvsjo, SWEDEN) in the 400 free relay.  They posted a time of 3:03.73 and was third.

Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, ISRAEL) had two finals swims for the women and also set a school record.  She went sixth in the 200 back (2:06.09) and eighth in the 100 free (53.42).  Her time of 53.30 in the 100 free prelim was just .06 seconds off the school record, but she would go under the mark in the leadoff leg of the 400 free relay with a time of 53.18. 

Janin Kassner (Geisen, GERMANY) also had a top 10 swim for the women, finishing seventh in the 200 breast (2:26.85) with a lifetime best.  In the men’s 200 breast,  Jevgenij Gamper (Vilnius, LITHUANIA) was second in a time of 2:05.85, while Finn Furstenwerth (Hamburg, GERMANY went fifth (2:06.51).  Goutt swam a lifetime best to post a seventh place finish in the 200 back (1:54.35).

On Sunday, Holmberg qualified for the NCAA II Nationals with a school and meet record swim in the 100 back at the NSU Shark Invitational on Sunday.  He posted a time of 48.37 in winning the event then backed that up by winning the 100 fly (48.70) in a school and meet record as well.

Holmberg also set a mark in the 50 fly (22.40) during his win in the 100 fly.  He helped the 400 medley relay team to a fourth-place finish (1:32.09) which was a NCAA II B cut time.  Furstenwerth claimed a school record and had a B cut swim in the 400 IM as he finished second with a time of 4:03.91. 

Gamper finished third in the 100 breast and collected another B cut time of 56.95.  Furstenwerth had a ninth-place finish in the event.  Zatterstrom picked up a B cut in the 200 free (1:42.17), finishing 10th. 

On the women’s side Sunday, the 200 medley relay team of Kruglov, Kassner, Filippa Wallin (Helsingborg, SWEDEN) and Nadine Brockmann (Hamburg, GERMANY) broke the school record with a time of 1:50.38 to finish seventh.  Kruglov set a new record in the 50 back in the leadoff leg with a time of 27.92.

Kruglov also swam a B cut time in the 200 free in a time of 1:55.31.  Brockman had a B cut time in the 200 free prelims (1:55.34), finishing 18th in the final.  Kruglov went third in the 100 back (58.59), while Kassner came in ninth in the 100 breast (1:08.10).

On Saturday, Kruglov, Brockmann, Kassner and Leah Leah Constan-Tatos (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA) broke the school mark in the 200 free relay and the 400 medley relay.  The team finished seventh with a time of 1:40.19 in the 200 free and eighth in the 400 medley (4:00.63).  

Holmberg broke the 100 back mark (49.01) leading off the record-breaking swim for the men in the 400 medley relay (3:21.53).  He joined with Gamper, Lindgren and Zatterstrom.  Holmberg, Lundgren, Zatterstrom and Goutt finished third in the 200 free relay with a B cut time of 1:23.30. 

Holmberg and Lundgren had B cut times in the 50 free.  Holmberg was third in a time of 20.95 and Lundgren ninth (21.13).  Gamper finished seventh in the 200 IM (1:55.38).

The men broke a school mark in the 800 free relay on Friday’s opening night.  Zatterstrom, Lundgren, Goutt and Holmberg finished third in a B cut time of 6:48.27.

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd.,
Volleyball @ Queens, 3-2 WVideoStats

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill, ppd. 1 p.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Queens 7:30 p.m.

2021
September 21

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 6 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS