Swimming

Men's Swimming Tops Pfeiffer, Women Fall

MISENHEIMER, NC -- Catawba's NCAA II 20th-ranked men topped Pfeiffer 155-103, while the women fell 135-127 in swimming action at the Merner Gym Pool on Saturday afternoon.  The Catawba men claimed wins in 13 of 14 events with the women taking half of their 14 events.

Jevgenij Gamper (Vilnius, LITHUANIA) won three individual events and also swam on the winning 200 medley relay team to pace the men.  He won the 100 breast (59.60), 200 breast (2:13.60) and the 200 IM (2:04.09).  He joined with Toomas Goutt (Saint Witz, FRANCE), Magnus Lundgren (Alvsjo, SWEDEN) and Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, SWEDEN) in winning the opening 200 medley relay (1:37.24).

Goutt and Lundgren each won two individual events.  Goutt taking the 200 free (1:47.08) and 200 back (1:59.61) and Lundgren the 50 free (22.13) and 100 fly (53.23).  Andrew McCollister (Rockwell, NC/Salisbury HS) also won two events which came in the 1000 free (10:04.30) and the 500 free (4:55.13).

Zatterstrom claimed a win in the 100 free (47.72), while Finn Furstenwerth (Hamburg, GERMANY) took the 200 fly (2:02.43).  Both swam on the winning 200 free relay team (1:31.17) along with Zach Hatley (Albemarle, NC/N. Stanly HS) and Jacob Snyder (Eden, NC/Morehead HS).

Janin Kassner (Geisen, GERMANY) and Nadine Brockmann (Hamburg, GERMANY) earned two individual wins for the Catawba women.  Kassner won the 100 breast (1:10.92) and the 200 breast (2:33.39), while Brockmann took wins in the 200 fly (2:20.43) and the 100 free (54.83).  They were on the winning 200 free relay (1:44.60) with  Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, ISRAEL) and Leah Constan-Tatos (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA).

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS