Swimming

Men's Swimming Tops Pfeiffer, Women Fall

11_SWIM_4

MISENHEIMER, NC -- Catawba's NCAA II 20th-ranked men topped Pfeiffer 155-103, while the women fell 135-127 in swimming action at the Merner Gym Pool on Saturday afternoon.  The Catawba men claimed wins in 13 of 14 events with the women taking half of their 14 events.

Jevgenij Gamper (Vilnius, LITHUANIA) won three individual events and also swam on the winning 200 medley relay team to pace the men.  He won the 100 breast (59.60), 200 breast (2:13.60) and the 200 IM (2:04.09).  He joined with Toomas Goutt (Saint Witz, FRANCE), Magnus Lundgren (Alvsjo, SWEDEN) and Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, SWEDEN) in winning the opening 200 medley relay (1:37.24).

Goutt and Lundgren each won two individual events.  Goutt taking the 200 free (1:47.08) and 200 back (1:59.61) and Lundgren the 50 free (22.13) and 100 fly (53.23).  Andrew McCollister (Rockwell, NC/Salisbury HS) also won two events which came in the 1000 free (10:04.30) and the 500 free (4:55.13).

Zatterstrom claimed a win in the 100 free (47.72), while Finn Furstenwerth (Hamburg, GERMANY) took the 200 fly (2:02.43).  Both swam on the winning 200 free relay team (1:31.17) along with Zach Hatley (Albemarle, NC/N. Stanly HS) and Jacob Snyder (Eden, NC/Morehead HS).

Janin Kassner (Geisen, GERMANY) and Nadine Brockmann (Hamburg, GERMANY) earned two individual wins for the Catawba women.  Kassner won the 100 breast (1:10.92) and the 200 breast (2:33.39), while Brockmann took wins in the 200 fly (2:20.43) and the 100 free (54.83).  They were on the winning 200 free relay (1:44.60) with  Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, ISRAEL) and Leah Constan-Tatos (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA).

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC),

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Mars Hill 33-39

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-2

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC) 

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS