Football

Thirteen players earn SAC honors in Football

   Thirteen members of the Catawba College football team earned post-season football from the South Atlantic Conference.  Eight players were named to the All-SAC, while four earned second team honors and another was named Freshman of the Year.
Making first team All-SAC were wide receivers Nick Means (Thomasville, NC) and Cedric Squirewell (Ridgeway, SC), tailback Rodney Wallace (Bamberg, SC), offensive lineman Daniel Lynch (Pilot Mountain, NC), kicker Allan Rohrbaugh (Lexington, NC), linebacker Todd McComb (Thomasville, NC), defensive back Jamel Jackson (Concord, NC) and defensive lineman Khanis Hubbard (Raleigh, NC).  Second team honors went to quarterback Luke Samples (Elkin, NC), offensive lineman Joe Nixon (Clayton, NC), defensive lineman Richard Scott (Acolu, SC) and punter Danny Jenkins (Kannapolis, NC).  

Samario Houston (Charlotte, NC) was named the league’s Defensive Freshman of the Year. The true-freshman earned a starting position at linebacker for the Tribe this season.  He was second on the team with 65 tackles, including seven for losses.  He had an interception, a forced fumble and a fumble recovery.  Means repeated his first team nomination, while McComb moved up from his second team selection from a year ago.  The other six are receiving their first post-season honors from the league.  Three of the four on second team earned their first SAC recognition as Scott repeated as a second team selection.  

Means is the league leader in receiving yards and is fourth in total receptions.  For the season, the senior made 54 catches for 785 yards and eight scores.  He leaves as the career record holder at Catawba in catches, receiving yards and touchdowns.  Squirewell, also a senior, was second in the SAC in receptions with 51, accounting for 656 yards and three scores.  The only other senior to earn first team honors for the Tribe was McComb.  He led the team with 99 tackles and added four sacks with two interceptions and a forced fumble.

Wallace, a sophomore, led the SAC in rushing, finishing the regular season with a 102.2-yard average and scored nine touchdowns in 10 games.  He set a school record for season rushing yards and already stands second on the all-time rushing list.  Lynch, also a sophomore, started at left guard and helps pave the way for the league’s third best rushing attack at nearly 170 yards a game, while allowing just eight sacks as a unit.  Rohrbaugh, a red-shirt freshman led the league in scoring and field goals.  For the season he converted on 14 of 18 field goals and was 28 of 33 on extra points.  A pair of juniors round out the first team selections as Hubbard posted 5.5 sacks and 12 stops for losses, while Jackson ranked fifth in the nation with seven interceptions.

Scott and Jenkins are the only two seniors on the second team for Catawba.  Scott made 45 tackles, including 3.5 sacks and helped anchor a defense that ranked among Division II leaders in turnover margin at +15.  Jenkins ranked second in the SAC in punting with a 38.8 yard average and had 20 punts downed inside the opponent 20 yard line.  Samples led the league leader in total offense, accounting for over 230 yards a game.  He passed for 214.9 yards a game with 15 touchdowns and ran for five more.  Nixon, a junior starts at right tackle.

Catawba made its fourth consecutive appearance in the NCAA II playoffs in 2002 and finished the regular season ranked 16th in the AFCA poll.  The Tribe posted an overall record of 8-3 and were second in the SAC at 6-1.  

-    cont’d –



2002 SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE FOOTBALL
ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS AND AWARD RECIPIENTS
 

 
FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
QB – Leonard Guyton, CN
WR – Nick Means, CAT
WR – Terry Meng, PC
WR – Cedric Squirewell, CAT
RB – Randy Bell, CN
RB – Rodney Wallace, CAT
RB – Damone Boone, CN
TE – Justin Heath, CN
OL – Bakari Wilkerson, CN
OL – Alan Dunn, TC
OL – Jeremy Philips, LR
OL – Jeremy Durham, NEW
OL – Daniel Lynch, CAT
PK – Allan Rohrbaugh, CAT
RS – Donald Amaker, TC

DEFENSE
DL – Clarence Glymph, CN
DL – Nacomma Maxwell, PC
DL – Khanis Hubbard, CAT
DL – Germon Spence, CN
LB – Khalid Abdullah, H
LB – Todd McComb, CAT
LB – William Moody, CN
LB – Steve Josue, CN
DB – Jamel Jackson, CAT
DB – Ryan Bowers, PC
DB – Todd Geter, NEW
DB – Michael Grant, MH
P – Richard Straup, WING
LS – Charlie Gunnells, MH


SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
QB – Luke Samples, CAT
WR – Matt Riggs, TC
WR – Kendal Brown, NEW
WR – Mikkail Jenkins, CN
RB – Aaron Claridy, TC
RB – Cedric Johnson, MH
RB – Antonio Hailstock, WING
TE – Ross Penland, LR
OL – Andrew Oetzel, MH
OL – Reggie Perkins, CN
OL – Joe Nixon, CAT
OL – Chris Dickerson, PC
OL – Drew Lunday, WING
PK – Kjell Lorentzen, CN
RS – Ryan Bowers, PC

DEFENSE
DL – Tellex Lanham, MH
DL – Lebron Johnson, TC
DL – Richard Scott, CAT
 
DL – Mike Hobbs, TC
LB – Matt Carter, MH
LB – Craig Pritchett, TC
LB – Russell Rothar, PC
LB – Daris Robinson, TC
DB – Loman Dorsey, CN
DB – Chad Clonch, WING
DB – Ricardo Colclough, TC
DB – Avery Blue, CN
P – Danny Jenkins, CAT
LS – Justin Anderson, CN
 

COACH OF THE YEAR: Ken Sparks, Carson-Newman
OFFENSIVE FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Chris Winford, Lenoir-Rhyne
DEFENSIVE FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Samario Houston, CATAWBA
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Leonard Guyton, Carson-Newman
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Khalid Abdullah, Mars Hill
JACOBS BLOCKING TROPHY: Alan Dunn, Tusuclum
SAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE: Craig Pritchett, Tusculum

#####

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships, Stats
Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC),

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships 

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS