Football

Thirteen players earn SAC honors in Football

   Thirteen members of the Catawba College football team earned post-season football from the South Atlantic Conference.  Eight players were named to the All-SAC, while four earned second team honors and another was named Freshman of the Year.
Making first team All-SAC were wide receivers Nick Means (Thomasville, NC) and Cedric Squirewell (Ridgeway, SC), tailback Rodney Wallace (Bamberg, SC), offensive lineman Daniel Lynch (Pilot Mountain, NC), kicker Allan Rohrbaugh (Lexington, NC), linebacker Todd McComb (Thomasville, NC), defensive back Jamel Jackson (Concord, NC) and defensive lineman Khanis Hubbard (Raleigh, NC).  Second team honors went to quarterback Luke Samples (Elkin, NC), offensive lineman Joe Nixon (Clayton, NC), defensive lineman Richard Scott (Acolu, SC) and punter Danny Jenkins (Kannapolis, NC).  

Samario Houston (Charlotte, NC) was named the league’s Defensive Freshman of the Year. The true-freshman earned a starting position at linebacker for the Tribe this season.  He was second on the team with 65 tackles, including seven for losses.  He had an interception, a forced fumble and a fumble recovery.  Means repeated his first team nomination, while McComb moved up from his second team selection from a year ago.  The other six are receiving their first post-season honors from the league.  Three of the four on second team earned their first SAC recognition as Scott repeated as a second team selection.  

Means is the league leader in receiving yards and is fourth in total receptions.  For the season, the senior made 54 catches for 785 yards and eight scores.  He leaves as the career record holder at Catawba in catches, receiving yards and touchdowns.  Squirewell, also a senior, was second in the SAC in receptions with 51, accounting for 656 yards and three scores.  The only other senior to earn first team honors for the Tribe was McComb.  He led the team with 99 tackles and added four sacks with two interceptions and a forced fumble.

Wallace, a sophomore, led the SAC in rushing, finishing the regular season with a 102.2-yard average and scored nine touchdowns in 10 games.  He set a school record for season rushing yards and already stands second on the all-time rushing list.  Lynch, also a sophomore, started at left guard and helps pave the way for the league’s third best rushing attack at nearly 170 yards a game, while allowing just eight sacks as a unit.  Rohrbaugh, a red-shirt freshman led the league in scoring and field goals.  For the season he converted on 14 of 18 field goals and was 28 of 33 on extra points.  A pair of juniors round out the first team selections as Hubbard posted 5.5 sacks and 12 stops for losses, while Jackson ranked fifth in the nation with seven interceptions.

Scott and Jenkins are the only two seniors on the second team for Catawba.  Scott made 45 tackles, including 3.5 sacks and helped anchor a defense that ranked among Division II leaders in turnover margin at +15.  Jenkins ranked second in the SAC in punting with a 38.8 yard average and had 20 punts downed inside the opponent 20 yard line.  Samples led the league leader in total offense, accounting for over 230 yards a game.  He passed for 214.9 yards a game with 15 touchdowns and ran for five more.  Nixon, a junior starts at right tackle.

Catawba made its fourth consecutive appearance in the NCAA II playoffs in 2002 and finished the regular season ranked 16th in the AFCA poll.  The Tribe posted an overall record of 8-3 and were second in the SAC at 6-1.  

-    cont’d –



2002 SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE FOOTBALL
ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS AND AWARD RECIPIENTS
 

 
FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
QB – Leonard Guyton, CN
WR – Nick Means, CAT
WR – Terry Meng, PC
WR – Cedric Squirewell, CAT
RB – Randy Bell, CN
RB – Rodney Wallace, CAT
RB – Damone Boone, CN
TE – Justin Heath, CN
OL – Bakari Wilkerson, CN
OL – Alan Dunn, TC
OL – Jeremy Philips, LR
OL – Jeremy Durham, NEW
OL – Daniel Lynch, CAT
PK – Allan Rohrbaugh, CAT
RS – Donald Amaker, TC

DEFENSE
DL – Clarence Glymph, CN
DL – Nacomma Maxwell, PC
DL – Khanis Hubbard, CAT
DL – Germon Spence, CN
LB – Khalid Abdullah, H
LB – Todd McComb, CAT
LB – William Moody, CN
LB – Steve Josue, CN
DB – Jamel Jackson, CAT
DB – Ryan Bowers, PC
DB – Todd Geter, NEW
DB – Michael Grant, MH
P – Richard Straup, WING
LS – Charlie Gunnells, MH


SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
QB – Luke Samples, CAT
WR – Matt Riggs, TC
WR – Kendal Brown, NEW
WR – Mikkail Jenkins, CN
RB – Aaron Claridy, TC
RB – Cedric Johnson, MH
RB – Antonio Hailstock, WING
TE – Ross Penland, LR
OL – Andrew Oetzel, MH
OL – Reggie Perkins, CN
OL – Joe Nixon, CAT
OL – Chris Dickerson, PC
OL – Drew Lunday, WING
PK – Kjell Lorentzen, CN
RS – Ryan Bowers, PC

DEFENSE
DL – Tellex Lanham, MH
DL – Lebron Johnson, TC
DL – Richard Scott, CAT
 
DL – Mike Hobbs, TC
LB – Matt Carter, MH
LB – Craig Pritchett, TC
LB – Russell Rothar, PC
LB – Daris Robinson, TC
DB – Loman Dorsey, CN
DB – Chad Clonch, WING
DB – Ricardo Colclough, TC
DB – Avery Blue, CN
P – Danny Jenkins, CAT
LS – Justin Anderson, CN
 

COACH OF THE YEAR: Ken Sparks, Carson-Newman
OFFENSIVE FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Chris Winford, Lenoir-Rhyne
DEFENSIVE FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Samario Houston, CATAWBA
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Leonard Guyton, Carson-Newman
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Khalid Abdullah, Mars Hill
JACOBS BLOCKING TROPHY: Alan Dunn, Tusuclum
SAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE: Craig Pritchett, Tusculum

#####

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS