Football

Johnson and Rolle Earn More Region Football Honors

BROOKFIELD, IL -- Catawba placed a pair of players on the 2012 Don Hansen NCAA Division II All-Super Region Two football team, which was released Monday.  Senior linebacker Cory Johnson (Fayetteville, NC/Britt HS) and senior corner back Jumal Rolle (Wilson, NC/Beddingfield HS) were both first team selections.

Johnson, who was earlier named the Daktronics Region 2 Defensive Player of the Year, set a school record this season with 138 tackles, posting a high of 20 in a game against Wingate.  He also had a pair of 19 tackle efforts among his seven double-digit tackle performances.  Johnson finished his career with 369 tackles, including 24 for losses. 

Rolle, led the team and conference with six interceptions on the year and finished his career with 16 to rank fifth all-time at Catawba.  He broke up 10 other passes, forced a fumble and recovered two.  Rolle also blocked four kicks on special teams.


2012 Don Hansen All-Super Region Two Football Team
First Team Offense
QB Cayden Cochran 6-2 188 JR Valdosta State Cashion, Okla.
FB Isaiah Whitaker 5-10 225 SO Lenoir-Rhyne Salisbury, N.C.
RB Derrick Washington 6-0 215 SR Tuskegee Raymore, Mo.
RB Brandon Baker 5-11 210 JR Carson-Newman Miami, Fla.
WR Chris Bowden 6-2 215 SR Wingate Forsyth, Ga.
WR Gerald Ford 6-3 220 JR Valdosta State New Orleans, La.
TE Eric Watts 6-4 220 SR Brevard Powhatan, Va.
AP Xzanvion Smith 5-11 190 JR Tusculum Anderson, S.C.
C Kevin Day 6-0 270 SR Carson-Newman Soddy-Daisy, Tenn
OG Edmund Kugbila 6-5 347 SR Valdosta State Lawrenceville, Ga.
OG Kaleb Myrick 6-3 325 SR Lenoir Rhyne Loganville, Ga.
OT Ryan Schraeder 6-7 300 SR Valdosta State Wichita, Kan.
OT Mesh Wokomaty 6-7 283 SR Valdosta State Dallas, Ga.
PK Ryne Smith 5-8 180 SR West Alabama Madison, Miss.

First Team Defense
DE Ridge Wilson 6-4 256 SR West Alabama Louisville, Ky.
DE Tyler Josey 6-2 249 SR Valdosta State Dublin, Ga.
DG/DT Lawrence Virgil 6-5 278 JR Valdosta State Quitman, Ga.
DG/DT Mam Nyang 6-3 280 SR Mars Hill Marietta, Ga.
LB Leron Furr 6-3 JR Fort Valley State Columbus, Ga.
LB Tavarius Wilson 5-11 225 JR North Alabama Jackson, Miss.
LB Corey Jones 6-2 240 SR Lane Compton, Calif.
LB Cory Johnson 5-10 240 SR Catawba Fayetteville, N.C.
LB Deon Lacey 6-2 208 SR West Alabama Birmingham, Ala.
S Caleb Massey 6-0 226 JR North Alabama Sulligent, Ala.
S Dexter Moody 6-3 200 JR Albany State Twin City, Ga.
CB Jumal Rolle 6-0 185 SR Catawba Wilson, N.C.
CB William Buford 6-0 190 SR Tuskegee Thomasville, Ala.
P Justin Rosenbaum 6-2 SR Fort Valley State Owosso, Mich.
RS Thomas Williams 5-10 185 JR Morehouse Knightdale, N.C.

Second Team Offense
QB David Thomas 6-2 206 SR Miles Opelika, Ala.
FB Jordan Ollis 5-10 215 SO Brevard Columbus, N.C.
RB Shaikel Davis 5-10 170 SO Mars Hill East Flat Rock, N.C.
RB Cedric O'Neal 5-11 197 FR Valdosta State Dublin, Ga.
WR Dimitri Holmes 5-10 165 SO Mars Hill Athens, Ga.
WR Seantavious Jones 6-4 193 JR Valdosta State Tucker, Ga.
TE Daniel Youssif 6-4 249 SR West Georgia Clinton Township, Mich.
AP Brian Marshall 5-7 180 SR Tusculum Chattanooga, Tenn.
C Jordan Ritchey 6-4 295 SR West Georgia Covington, Ga.
OG Devonte Jones 6-2 315 JR Tuskegee Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
OG Andy Nations 6-7 360 SR West Alabama Pascagoula, Miss.
OT Christopher Tolbert 6-5 290 JR Tuskegee Birmingham, Ala.
OT LeQuawn James 6-0 300 SR Newberry Gaston, S.C.
PK Curt Duncan 5-11 185 JR Carson-Newman Morristown, Tenn.

Second Team Defense
DE Vauchard Goodridge 6-2 260 SR Clark Atlanta St. Petersburg, Fla.
DE Troy Harris 6-4 260 JR Mars Hill Orlando, Fla.
DE Carlos Ware 6-3 222 SR Kentucky State Cincinati, Ohio
DG/DT Willie Packer 6-1 290 JR West Alabama Moss Point, Miss.
DG/DT Juan Pickett 6-1 275 SR West Georgia Columbus, Ga.
LB William Muscatello 5-9 190 JR Brevard Lakeland, Fla.
LB Tanner Botts 6-2 230 SO Lenoir-Rhyne Lawrenceville, Ga.
LB Chris Pope 6-1 216 JR Valdosta State Jackson, Ga.
LB Quavon Taylor 6-0 228 FR Tuskegee Miami, Fla.
LB Demetrius Green 5-11 220 SR Lenoir-Rhyne Cedartown, Ga.
S Otha Foster 6-1 207 SR West Alabama Angie, La.
S Luke Harris 6-1 210 SR Tusculum Floyd, Va.
CB Carlos Wilson 5-10 175 JR Stillman Mobile, Ala.
CB Adam Lucas 6-1 190 SR Tuskegee Riverdale, Ga.
P Eric Watts 6-4 220 SR Brevard Powhatan, Va.
RS Lavon Downs 6-1 185 SR Delta State Avon Park, Fla.

Third Team Offense
QB Brandon Haywood 5-11 185 SR Carson-Newman Rockmart, Ga.
RB Matt Willis 5-8 205 SR West Alabama Collins, Miss.
RB David Carter 5-10 225 SR Morehouse Marietta, Ga.
WR Corey Washington 6-4 200 JR Newberry North Charleston, S.C.
WR Chris Slaughter 6-3 SR Fort Valley State Fort Valley, Ga.
TE Vance Locke 6-3 231 SR Kentucky State Lexington, Ky.
AP Damian Ford 6-3 185 SR Stillman Birmingham, Ala.
C Joseph So 6-2 275 SR Wingate Salisbury, N.C.
C David Garbo 6-4 SR Fort Valley State Quitman, Ga.
OG Cam Short 6-3 287 SR Valdosta State Thomaston, Ga.
OG Nick Allison 6-4 290 SO Mars Hill Asheville, N.C.
OG Drew Wilkins 6-4 315 SO Morehouse Elkins Park, Pa.
OT Taylor Burnett 6-3 271 JR West Alabama Spanish Fort, Ala.
OT Will Furlong 6-5 275 SR North Alabama DeLand, Fla.
PK Zach Neumann 5-7 180 SR Lenoir-Rhyne Mechanicsville, Md.

Third Team Defense
DE Nick Napolitano 6-3 245 SO Wingate Shallotte, N.C.
DE Tevin Davis 6-0 244 SO Valdosta State Forsyth, Ga.
DG/DT Deshon Collins 6-2 280 SR Carson-Newman Birmingham, Ala.
DG/DT Bernard Little 6-3 SO Fort Valley State Eatonton, Ga.
LB Brandon Houston 5-10 225 SR Morehouse Boynton Beach, Fla.
LB Apollo Strtch 6-2 245 SR Newberry Columbia, S.C.
LB Michael Gruber 6-3 225 SO Brevard Walterboro, S.C.
LB Jeremy Grable 6-1 210 JR Valdosta State Alpharetta, Ga.
S Myer Nolan 5-11 185 JR Lenoir-Rhyne Atlanta, Ga.
S Dajuan Williams 6-0 SR Fort Valley State Baxley, Ga.
S Michael Green 6-0 195 JR Lenoir-Rhyne Kingsland, Ga.
S Matt Pierce 5-10 196 SR Valdosta State New Orleans, La.
CB Malcom Butler 5-11 180 JR West Alabama Vicksburg, Miss.
CB Brian Spencer 6-1 190 SR Newberry Columbia, S.C.
P Andy Rosetti 5-11 195 SR Tusculum Kenneth City, Fla.
RS Jarrod Spears 5-9 180 SO Lenoir-Rhyne Bunnlevel, N.C.

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS