Swimming

Swimming Sweeps VMI, Splits with Limestone

07_SWIM1

GAFFNEY, SC – The Catawba men's swimming team, ranked 20th in NCAA II, claimed wins over Limestone and VMI on Friday night at a meet at Limestone.  The Catawba women topped VMI, but fell to the host Saints.  The men edged Limestone 62-60, while topping VMI 104-18.  The women claimed a 106-11 victory over VMI and lost 89-33 to Limestone.

Freshman Sebastian Holmberg (Akersberga, SWEDEN) won three individual events for the men.  He won the 100 back (53.29), 200 back (1:56.65) and the 200 IM (1:55.52).  He was also a member of the 200 medley relay winning team along with  Jevgenij Gamper (Vilnius, LITHUANIA),  Magnus Lundgren (Alvsjo, SWEDEN) and Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, SWEDEN).

Zatterstrom picked up a win in the 100 fly (53.11) and was second in the 200 free.  The other individual win went to Andrew McCollilster (Rockwell, NC/Salisbury HS) in the 1000 free (10:02.85).  He went second in the 500 free.  Gamper had three second place swims, coming in the 100 breast, 200 breast and 200 IM.  Lundgren was second in the 50 free and 100 free, while Finn Furstenwerth (Hamburg, GERMANY) was second in the 200 fly.

Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, ISRAEL) won a pair of events for the Catawba women.  She was first in the 100 back (1:00.63) and 200 back (2:11.94).  Janin Kassner (Geisen, GERMANY) had second place finishes in the 100 and 200 breast, while Filippa Wallin (Helsingborg, SWEDEN) was second in the 500 free and 200 IM.

Nadine Brockmann (Hamburg, GERMANY) placed second in the 200 free and Courtney Tunstall (Mount Airy, NC) was second in the 200 fly.

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC),

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Mars Hill 33-39

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-2

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC) 

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS